Komori
Earnings3063j-Group Holdings Corp.Retail

2025年2月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2025年2月期は、売上高が3.0%増、営業利益が21.7%増、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益が85.3%増となり、利益水準が改善した。2026年2月期も売上高・営業利益・経常利益の増加を見込む一方、純利益は34.5%減を予想している。

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年3月1日〜2025年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,742¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 91.8%
Operating profit377¥ millionYear on year +21.7%Progress 81.1%
Ordinary income352¥ millionYear on year +15.4%Progress 96.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent458¥ millionYear on year +85.3%Progress 152.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share33円14銭
Operating Margin3.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,813¥ million
of which net assets 1,948 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.4%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+835
Investment-385
Financials-158
Net change+292

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,561 million
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥10,074 million (YoY +3.2%), Real Estate Business ¥487 million (YoY -32.4%), Other Businesses ¥262 million (YoY -31.8%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥1,270 million (YoY +9.5%), Real Estate Business ¥108 million (YoY -19.0%), Other Businesses ¥-106 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥465 million (YoY +23.3%)
Ordinary income¥365 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 → ¥4(0.0%)
Payout ratioFY ended February 2025 12.1 / 2026年2月期予想 19.9
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存店の改修・リニューアルや新たな業態への転換により既存店が104.0%と好調に推移し、清水パーキングエリアなどの新規出店も寄与した。さらに、連結子会社化により7店舗を取得した。不動産事業は吸収合併によるセグメント間賃貸売上の減少、その他事業は人材派遣業の終了により売上が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社エッジオブクリフ&コムレイド, 株式会社EOCクラシコ, 株式会社EOCブレイン, 有限会社エー・ラウンド / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name NEW FIELD BANGKOK CO.,LTD
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥140,946 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,311 thousand, Lease termination compensation received ¥322,687 thousand, Other ¥5,625 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,600 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥4,279 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥140,946 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥291,384 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,153
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年3月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥10,742 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥377 million (YoY +21.7%)
Ordinary income¥352 million (YoY +15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥458 million (YoY +85.3%)
Net income per share33円14銭
Operating Margin3.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.4 / End of previous period 16.9
Total assets¥9,813 million
Net assets¥1,948 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥835 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-385 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-158 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,561 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥465 million (YoY +23.3%) / Ordinary income ¥365 million (YoY +3.7%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 → ¥4(0.0%)
Payout ratioFY ended February 2025 12.1 / 2026年2月期予想 19.9
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥10,074 million (YoY +3.2%), Real Estate Business ¥487 million (YoY -32.4%), Other Businesses ¥262 million (YoY -31.8%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥1,270 million (YoY +9.5%), Real Estate Business ¥108 million (YoY -19.0%), Other Businesses ¥-106 million
Depreciation and amortization¥291,384 thousand
Impairment loss¥140,946 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,311 thousand, Lease termination compensation received ¥322,687 thousand, Other ¥5,625 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,600 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥4,279 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥140,946 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社エッジオブクリフ&コムレイド, 株式会社EOCクラシコ, 株式会社EOCブレイン, 有限会社エー・ラウンド / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name NEW FIELD BANGKOK CO.,LTD
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,153
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存店の改修・リニューアルや新たな業態への転換により既存店が104.0%と好調に推移し、清水パーキングエリアなどの新規出店も寄与した。さらに、連結子会社化により7店舗を取得した。不動産事業は吸収合併によるセグメント間賃貸売上の減少、その他事業は人材派遣業の終了により売上が減少した。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存店の改修・リニューアルや業態転換、新規出店、連結子会社化による7店舗の取得が増収増益に寄与した。次期は店舗ポートフォリオの見直しによる収益改善と新規出店を進める一方、原材料・資源価格の高騰や人手不足などの不透明要因を想定している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年2月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | j-Group Holdings Corp. (3063) timely disclosure | Komori