Komori
Monthly3058Sanyodo Holdings Inc.Retail

May Monthly Sales (Year-on-Year) and Number of Stores for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

For the directly operated stores of the 三洋堂 Group in May 2026, sales across all stores were 125.3% of the prior-year month, while same-store sales were 124.6%. The month-end store count was 67, unchanged from the previous month.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
125.3
% (year-on-year change in all-store sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+25.3%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+24.6%
Total-store sales
+25.3%
Same-Store Sales
+24.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated 67 Location
Monthly Commentary

Monthly sales year-on-year and month-end store count are presented. The figures are preliminary monthly figures and may differ from the final figures.

Scope of aggregation: Store sales and store count for the directly operated stores run by 株式会社三洋堂書店 and 株式会社三洋堂プログレ

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationStore sales and store count for the directly operated stores run by 株式会社三洋堂書店 and 株式会社三洋堂プログレ
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 125.3 % / Existing stores 124.6 %
Total-store sales, year on year125.3
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 124.6 / Definition of existing stores Stores for which 13 months have elapsed since the month in which the Group began operating them
Key KPIsIndicator name Month-end store count / Value 67 Location / Year on year Not disclosed
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated 67 Location
Monthly CommentaryMonthly sales year-on-year and month-end store count are presented. The figures are preliminary monthly figures and may differ from the final figures.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason was provided for the increase or decrease in sales. The figures are preliminary monthly figures and may differ from the final figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
May Monthly Sales (Year-on-Year) and Number of Stores for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Sanyodo Holdings Inc. (3058) timely disclosure | Komori