Komori
Financial results presentation3058Sanyodo Holdings Inc.Retail

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, sales and profit increased as trading cards, Surugaya and stationery performed well. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, however, the company expects to invest in growth areas and incur higher SG&A expenses, and has set forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit below the results for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
644
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,249 million+3.9%
Operating profit¥268 million+117.2%
Ordinary income¥279 million+65.8%
Net income¥340 million+91.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,374 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,500 million
Gross profit
¥5,900 million
Operating profit
¥200 million
Ordinary income
¥200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥150 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Gain on sale of investment securities¥182 million
  • Impairment Losses¥50 million
  • Deferred income tax expense (loss)¥61 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥122 million
  • Increase in sales commissions¥29 million
New initiatives
  • Plan to introduce smart unmanned operations at 12 stores in fiscal 2026, bringing the total to 44 stores
  • Surugaya Shiga Toyosato store scheduled to open in September 2026, with plans to open a ninth store during the fiscal year
  • Additional trading card stores to be introduced at locations including the Kashihara Jingu store
  • Hardware and software upgrades for POS registers
  • Investment in cybersecurity measures
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Year-on-year sales at existing stores103.5 %
  • Number of trading card stores26 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year25 stores in the previous fiscal year
  • Number of Surugaya stores7 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year5 stores in the previous fiscal year
  • Number of stores with smart unmanned operations32 Location
Segment results
Bookstore division
Net Sales
¥8,578 million-5.7%
Gross profit
¥2,147 million-7.5%
Trading card division
Net Sales
¥2,576 million+26.6%
Gross profit
¥706 million+41.6%
Stationery, general merchandise and food division
Net Sales
¥1,773 million+15.4%
Gross profit
¥657 million+15.2%
Surugaya division
Net Sales
¥1,128 million+80.7%
Gross profit
¥414 million+62.2%
Rental division
Net Sales
¥731 million-11.0%
Gross profit
¥439 million-8.2%
New Business Divisions
Net Sales
¥729 million+8.9%
Gross profit
¥508 million+11.4%
Used book division
Net Sales
¥510 million-3.9%
Gross profit
¥363 million+5.5%
Sell-through AV division
Net Sales
¥466 million-18.6%
Gross profit
¥87 million-19.9%
TV game division
Net Sales
¥389 million+2.8%
Gross profit
¥43 million-23.4%
Other
Net Sales
¥364 million+10.4%
Gross profit
¥274 million+10.3%
Market Size / Share
Reuse market size
¥32,628 hundred million +4.5%2024
Toy and model market size
¥2,779 hundred million +9.2%2024
Number of stores and locations
End of period67 Stores plus 2 schools
Store openings1 Stores plus 2 schools
Store closures2 Stores plus 2 schools
Number of employees
Number of Employees181 people
Change during the period6 people
Capital expenditures
294 Millions of yen actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) / ¥285 million (planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥0 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥1 per share
BreakdownYear-End Dividend
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥17,249 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥268 million (YoY +117.2%)
Ordinary income¥279 million (YoY +65.8%)
Net income¥340 million (YoY +91.4%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,374 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million / Gross profit ¥5,900 million / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income ¥200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥150 million
Segment resultsBookstore division Net Sales ¥8,578 million (YoY -5.7%) / Gross profit ¥2,147 million (YoY -7.5%) / Trading card division Net Sales ¥2,576 million (YoY +26.6%) / Gross profit ¥706 million (YoY +41.6%) / Stationery, general merchandise and food division Net Sales ¥1,773 million (YoY +15.4%) / Gross profit ¥657 million (YoY +15.2%) / Surugaya division Net Sales ¥1,128 million (YoY +80.7%) / Gross profit ¥414 million (YoY +62.2%) / Rental division Net Sales ¥731 million (YoY -11.0%) / Gross profit ¥439 million (YoY -8.2%) / New Business Divisions Net Sales ¥729 million (YoY +8.9%) / Gross profit ¥508 million (YoY +11.4%) / Used book division Net Sales ¥510 million (YoY -3.9%) / Gross profit ¥363 million (YoY +5.5%) / Sell-through AV division Net Sales ¥466 million (YoY -18.6%) / Gross profit ¥87 million (YoY -19.9%) / TV game division Net Sales ¥389 million (YoY +2.8%) / Gross profit ¥43 million (YoY -23.4%) / Other Net Sales ¥364 million (YoY +10.4%) / Gross profit ¥274 million (YoY +10.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥182 million, Factors Impairment Losses / Amount ¥50 million, Factors Deferred income tax expense (loss) / Amount ¥61 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥122 million, Factors Increase in sales commissions / Amount ¥29 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Year-on-year sales at existing stores / Value 103.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of trading card stores / Value 26 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 25 stores in the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of Surugaya stores / Value 7 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 5 stores in the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of stores with smart unmanned operations / Value 32 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 67 Stores (plus 2 schools) / Store openings 1 Stores (plus 2 schools) / Store closures 2 Stores (plus 2 schools)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 181 people / Change during the period 6 people
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥0 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥1 per share / Breakdown Year-End Dividend
Capital expenditures294 Millions of yen (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) / ¥285 million (planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / ShareReuse market size ¥32,628 hundred million (2024) (YoY +4.5%) / Toy and model market size ¥2,779 hundred million (2024) (YoY +9.2%)
New initiativesPlan to introduce smart unmanned operations at 12 stores in fiscal 2026, bringing the total to 44 stores, Surugaya Shiga Toyosato store scheduled to open in September 2026, with plans to open a ninth store during the fiscal year, Additional trading card stores to be introduced at locations including the Kashihara Jingu store, Hardware and software upgrades for POS registers, Investment in cybersecurity measures
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the bookstore division faced challenging conditions, but the trading card, Surugaya, and stationery, general merchandise and food divisions performed well, resulting in higher sales. SG&A expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and sales commissions, but the increase in gross profit was greater. Net profit included an impairment loss of ¥50 million and a deferred income tax adjustment loss of ¥61 million, while a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥182 million was recorded. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects continued investment in Surugaya and trading card stores and smart unmanned operations, higher SG&A expenses, and challenging sales in its core bookstore division.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Sanyodo Holdings Inc. (3058) timely disclosure | Komori