Komori
Monthly3058Sanyodo Holdings Inc.Retail

Year-on-year Monthly Sales and Number of Stores for April of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

For the Sanyodo Group's directly operated stores, total sales in April of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were 113.7% of the same month a year earlier, while same-store sales were 112.9%. The number of directly operated stores at month-end was 67.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113.7
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+13.7%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+12.9%
Total-store sales
+13.7%
Same-Store Sales
+12.9%
既存店売上高:Stores for which 13 months have elapsed since the month in which the Group began operating them
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal 67 Location / Category Company-Owned Branches
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary figures for monthly sales YoY and the number of stores at month-end are provided.

Scope of aggregation: Sanyodo Group directly operated stores (directly operated stores run by 株式会社三洋堂書店 and 株式会社三洋堂プログレ)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationSanyodo Group directly operated stores (directly operated stores run by 株式会社三洋堂書店 and 株式会社三洋堂プログレ)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 113.7 % / Existing stores 112.9 %
Total-store sales, year on year113.7
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 112.9 / Definition Stores for which 13 months have elapsed since the month in which the Group began operating them
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal 67 Location / Category Company-Owned Branches
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary figures for monthly sales YoY and the number of stores at month-end are provided.
Items this document does not state (14)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company did not provide an explanation for the increase or decrease.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Year-on-year Monthly Sales and Number of Stores for April of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Sanyodo Holdings Inc. (3058) timely disclosure | Komori