Komori
Management planning3053PEPPER FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Progress on and Revision of the Medium-Term Management Plan

The full-year plan for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been raised in light of first-half results exceeding the initial plan. Medium-term numerical targets for 2026–2029 are presented, along with progress on initiatives including new store openings, sales promotion, DX, franchise stores and overseas expansion.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
939
¥ million (increase in the full-year revenue plan)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Medium-Term Growth StrategyPlan period Four years from 2026 to 2029 (fiscal years 2026–2029)
Publication date 14 August 2026
Net Sales0.0%
基準 19,922Target19,922Millions of yen
Operating profit0.0%
基準 537Target537Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year0.0%
基準 487Target487Millions of yen

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document.

Key initiatives
011. Continued opening of new stores
022. Various sales promotion initiatives
033. DX investment
044. Expansion of franchise stores
055. Expansion of overseas operations
066. Development of core businesses and creation of new businesses
Plan assumptionsThe outlook for business performance and other matters is based on information currently available to the Company and certain assumptions it considers reasonable. Actual business performance and other results may differ materially due to various factors.
Segment targetSegment Ikinari! Steak business / Net Sales Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥14,663 million; revised plan ¥15,664 million / Operating profit Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥1,616 million; revised plan ¥1,966 million, Segment Restaurant Business / Net Sales Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥820 million; revised plan ¥754 million / Operating profit Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥2 million; revised plan a ¥40 million loss, Segment Headquarters and other / Net Sales Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥65 million; revised plan ¥69 million / Operating profit Full year ending December 2026: initial plan a ¥1,517 million loss; revised plan a ¥1,700 million loss
Non-financial targetsIndicator Total number of stores / Target value 262 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Number of いきなり!ステーキ stores in Japan / Target value 217 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Number of いきなり!ステーキ stores overseas / Target value 26 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Number of restaurant business stores / Target value 19 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Official app members / Target value 1.7 million members / Timing 2026 Q2
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The revision was made based on results that substantially exceeded the plan in net sales and all profit items in the first half, owing to delivery initiatives, collaboration campaigns and price revisions.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Growth Strategy
Plan periodFour years from 2026 to 2029 (fiscal years 2026–2029)
Progress against the planPartially revised
Sales Target19,922 Millions of yen → 19,922 Millions of yen(0.0%)
Operating profit target537 Millions of yen → 537 Millions of yen(0.0%)
Net income target487 Millions of yen → 487 Millions of yen(0.0%)
Segment targetSegment Ikinari! Steak business / Net Sales Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥14,663 million; revised plan ¥15,664 million / Operating profit Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥1,616 million; revised plan ¥1,966 million, Segment Restaurant Business / Net Sales Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥820 million; revised plan ¥754 million / Operating profit Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥2 million; revised plan a ¥40 million loss, Segment Headquarters and other / Net Sales Full year ending December 2026: initial plan ¥65 million; revised plan ¥69 million / Operating profit Full year ending December 2026: initial plan a ¥1,517 million loss; revised plan a ¥1,700 million loss
Non-financial targetsIndicator Total number of stores / Target value 262 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Number of いきなり!ステーキ stores in Japan / Target value 217 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Number of いきなり!ステーキ stores overseas / Target value 26 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Number of restaurant business stores / Target value 19 stores / Timing Fiscal 2029, Indicator Official app members / Target value 1.7 million members / Timing 2026 Q2
Plan assumptionsThe outlook for business performance and other matters is based on information currently available to the Company and certain assumptions it considers reasonable. Actual business performance and other results may differ materially due to various factors.
Key initiatives1. Continued opening of new stores, 2. Various sales promotion initiatives, 3. DX investment, 4. Expansion of franchise stores, 5. Expansion of overseas operations, 6. Development of core businesses and creation of new businesses
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe revision was made based on results that substantially exceeded the plan in net sales and all profit items in the first half, owing to delivery initiatives, collaboration campaigns and price revisions.
Publication date14 August 2026
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profit margin targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorResults under the previous planSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revision was made based on results that substantially exceeded the plan in net sales and all profit items in the first half, owing to delivery initiatives, collaboration campaigns and price revisions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Progress on and Revision of the Medium-Term Management Plan | PEPPER FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD. (3053) timely disclosure | Komori