Komori
Monthly3038KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

May 2025 Monthly IR News

In May 2025, standalone revenue at 神戸物産 was 109.3% of the prior-year level, while operating profit and ordinary profit also exceeded the prior-year levels. Gyomu Super opened 4 new stores, bringing the total number of stores to 1,108.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
109.3
Year-on-year (%) (non-consolidated net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2025Fiscal year ending March 2026
48,404¥ million
Net Sales
+9.3%
Total-store sales
+10.1%
Same-Store Sales
+8.3%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+8.9%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Product shipment performance at all stores in directly managed areas
+10.4%
Product shipment performance at all stores nationwide
+10.1%
Product shipment performance at existing stores in directly managed areas
+8.3%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Ordinary income
+58.5%
Operating profit
+20.4%
Gross profit
+15.7%
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal number of stores 1,108 / Franchise store count 1,104 / Number of company-operated stores 4
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 4 / Store name and location Store name 高槻店 / Location 大阪府高槻市緑町 3-8, Store name 滝川店 / Location 北海道滝川市東町 1-8-14, Store name 津高野尾店 / Location 三重県津市高野尾町 1178-1, Store name 大府月見店 / Location 愛知県大府市月見町 6-78
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name and location Not disclosed
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥275,297 million
Monthly Commentary

個別売上高、売上総利益、営業利益、経常利益はいずれも前年を上回った。業務スーパーは4店舗を新規出店し、総店舗数は1,108店舗となった。商品出荷実績も好調に推移した。

Factors Affecting the Change

Coverage on television programs and social media, 米の代替商品や時短商品の販売, Valuation gains on currency forward contracts due to yen depreciation

Measures from the following month onward

6月度月次IRニュースを2025年7月22日に公表予定。

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2025年7月22日(火)

Scope of aggregation: 単体(神戸物産単体)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2025
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Scope of aggregation単体(神戸物産単体)
Net sales for the month¥48,404 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales109.3
Total-store sales, year on year110.1
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 108.3 / Definition Not disclosed
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥275,297 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period108.9
Year-on-year change by categoryName Product shipment performance at existing stores in directly managed areas / Year on year 108.3 %, Name Product shipment performance at all stores in directly managed areas / Year on year 110.4 %, Name Product shipment performance at all stores nationwide / Year on year 110.1 %
Key KPIsIndicator name Gross profit / Value ¥5,249 million / Year on year ¥115.7 million, Indicator name Operating profit / Value ¥3,459 million / Year on year ¥120.4 million, Indicator name Ordinary income / Value ¥4,689 million / Year on year ¥158.5 million
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal number of stores 1,108 / Franchise store count 1,104 / Number of company-operated stores 4
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 4 / Store name and location Store name 高槻店 / Location 大阪府高槻市緑町 3-8, Store name 滝川店 / Location 北海道滝川市東町 1-8-14, Store name 津高野尾店 / Location 三重県津市高野尾町 1178-1, Store name 大府月見店 / Location 愛知県大府市月見町 6-78
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name and location Not disclosed
Monthly Commentary個別売上高、売上総利益、営業利益、経常利益はいずれも前年を上回った。業務スーパーは4店舗を新規出店し、総店舗数は1,108店舗となった。商品出荷実績も好調に推移した。
Factors Affecting the ChangeCoverage on television programs and social media, 米の代替商品や時短商品の販売, Valuation gains on currency forward contracts due to yen depreciation
Measures from the following month onward6月度月次IRニュースを2025年7月22日に公表予定。
Next Scheduled Disclosure2025年7月22日(火)
Items this document does not state (4)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerSales by categoryMonthly trend for the same period last year

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

テレビ番組やSNSで紹介されたこと、米の代替商品や時短商品が売上に貢献したことが売上増加の理由として挙げられている。また、円安に伴う為替予約の時価評価益が経常利益を押し上げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.