Komori
Financial results presentation3038KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2025

In the first half of the fiscal year ended October 2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income exceeded the prior-year period, driven by new store openings and increased shipments to existing stores. The number of Gyomu Super stores reached 1,105 at the end of April, and store openings also progressed in the foodservice and prepared-food businesses, while the eco-renewable energy business was affected by output curtailments and unfavorable weather.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.183
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年10月期 第2四半期(中間期)9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥272,306 million+9.7%
Operating profit¥19,086 million+7.7%
Ordinary income¥20,929 million+16.0%
Net income¥14,267 million+15.6%
Gross Profit Margin11.6%
Operating profit margin7.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,593 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥139,881 million+10.0%
Gross profit
¥16,363 million+9.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥6,432 million+10.5%
Operating profit
¥9,931 million+8.1%
Ordinary income
¥5,419 million-45.7%
Net income
¥3,678 million-46.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥525,000 million
Operating profit
¥37,700 million
Ordinary income
¥37,800 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥24,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales51.9%
Operating profit50.6%
Ordinary income55.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent59.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue in the Gyomu Super business finished above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
新規出店と既存店への商品出荷前年同期比241.83億円増
Gross profit前年同期比24.39億円増
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses前年同期比10.73億円増
Operating profit前年同期比13.65億円増
Ordinary income前年同期比28.93億円増
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent前年同期比19.21億円増
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Gyomu Super store opening target純増34店舗
Existing-Store Growth101~102%以上
Private-label sales ratioHigher
New initiatives
  • 上原食品工業株式会社のグループ化
  • ワールドビュッフェへのオーダーパスタ導入と今後のオーダーメニュー拡充
  • ワールドビュッフェ小型店舗のフランチャイズ展開に向けた検証
  • プレミアムカルビへのドリンクバー設置拡大
  • 株主優待をGyomucaカードに変更
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Gyomu Super product shipments (existing stores in directly managed areas, first half)105.5 Year-on-year %
    Year on year against the same period last year105.5%
  • Gyomu Super product shipments (all stores nationwide, first half)109.2 Year-on-year %
    Year on year against the same period last year109.2%
  • Private-label sales ratio34.51 %
  • Solar Power Plants19 locations
  • 太陽光発電容量81 MW
  • Woody biomass power plants1 locations
  • 木質バイオマス発電容量6.2 MW
Segment results
Gyomu Super business
Net Sales
¥262,220 million
Operating profit
¥20,990 million
Restaurant and prepared-food business
Net Sales
¥8,008 million
Operating profit
¥549 million
Eco-renewable energy business
Net Sales
¥2,067 million
Operating profit
¥157 million
Number of stores and locations
Gyomu Super
End of period1,105 Location
Store openings during the period27 Location
Store closures during the period6 Location
Net increase21 Location
ワールドビュッフェ
End of period17 Location
Store openings during the period1 Location
Store closures during the period0 Location
Premium Karubi
End of period22 Location
Store openings during the period0 Location
Store closures during the period0 Location
Chisouna
End of period142 Location
Store openings during the period12 Location
Store closures during the period0 Location
国内自社食品工場
End of period27 Factories
Annual Dividend
2025年10月期予想
Annual¥26 per share
End of period¥26 per share
Payout ratio
2025年10月期予想24 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年10月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales¥272,306 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥19,086 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥20,929 million (YoY +16.0%)
Net income¥14,267 million (YoY +15.6%)
Gross Profit Margin11.6%
Operating profit margin7.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,593 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥139,881 million (YoY +10.0%) / Gross profit ¥16,363 million (YoY +9.0%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6,432 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥9,931 million (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income ¥5,419 million (YoY -45.7%) / Net income ¥3,678 million (YoY -46.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥525,000 million / Operating profit ¥37,700 million / Ordinary income ¥37,800 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥24,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 51.9% / Operating profit 50.6% / Ordinary income 55.4% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 59.5%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue in the Gyomu Super business finished above plan
Segment resultsGyomu Super business Net Sales ¥262,220 million / Operating profit ¥20,990 million / Restaurant and prepared-food business Net Sales ¥8,008 million / Operating profit ¥549 million / Eco-renewable energy business Net Sales ¥2,067 million / Operating profit ¥157 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales 新規出店と既存店への商品出荷 前年同期比241.83億円増 / Gross profit 前年同期比24.39億円増 / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses 前年同期比10.73億円増 / Operating profit 前年同期比13.65億円増 / Ordinary income 前年同期比28.93億円増 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 前年同期比19.21億円増
Key KPIsIndicator name Gyomu Super product shipments (existing stores in directly managed areas, first half) / Value 105.5 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year 105.5%, Indicator name Gyomu Super product shipments (all stores nationwide, first half) / Value 109.2 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year 109.2%, Indicator name Private-label sales ratio / Value 34.51 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Solar Power Plants / Value 19 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 太陽光発電容量 / Value 81 MW / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Woody biomass power plants / Value 1 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 木質バイオマス発電容量 / Value 6.2 MW / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsGyomu Super End of period 1,105 Location / Store openings during the period 27 Location / Store closures during the period 6 Location / Net increase 21 Location / ワールドビュッフェ End of period 17 Location / Store openings during the period 1 Location / Store closures during the period 0 Location / Premium Karubi End of period 22 Location / Store openings during the period 0 Location / Store closures during the period 0 Location / Chisouna End of period 142 Location / Store openings during the period 12 Location / Store closures during the period 0 Location / 国内自社食品工場 End of period 27 Factories
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookGyomu Super store opening target 純増34店舗 / Existing-Store Growth 101~102%以上 / Private-label sales ratio Higher
Annual Dividend2025年10月期予想 Annual ¥26 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥26 per share
Payout ratio2025年10月期予想 24 %
New initiatives上原食品工業株式会社のグループ化, ワールドビュッフェへのオーダーパスタ導入と今後のオーダーメニュー拡充, ワールドビュッフェ小型店舗のフランチャイズ展開に向けた検証, プレミアムカルビへのドリンクバー設置拡大, 株主優待をGyomucaカードに変更
Items this document does not state (10)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新規出店と既存店への商品出荷が好調に推移したことが売上増の理由。売上総利益は売上高の好調さ、販売管理費は業務スーパーの売上増に伴う運賃や賃上げによる人件費の増加、経常利益は補助金収入や為替予約の時価評価益が理由とされている。エコ再生エネルギー事業では、電力会社からの出力抑制指示の増加、天候不順による日射量低減、原価計算方法見直しの影響が挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2025 | KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD. (3038) timely disclosure | Komori