Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)2024年11月1日〜2025年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
価格戦略が功を奏したことや、プライベートブランド商品が多くのメディアで取り上げられたことで集客力が向上したことが業務スーパー事業の増収要因。外食・中食事業は認知度向上、店舗運営改善、出店拡大などにより増収。エコ再生エネルギー事業は出力抑制指示の増加や天候不順による日射量低減により減収。
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年11月1日〜2025年4月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥272,306 million (YoY +9.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥19,086 million (YoY +7.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥20,929 million (YoY +16.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥14,267 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥64.48 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 57 / End of previous period 55.4 |
| Total assets | ¥243,787 million |
| Net assets | ¥142,626 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥525,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥37,700 million (YoY +9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥37,800 million (YoY +19.7%) / Net income ¥24,000 million (YoY +11.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥23 → ¥26(+13.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Gyomu Super business ¥262,220 million (YoY +9.5%) / Restaurant and prepared-food business ¥8,008 million (YoY +22.5%) / Eco-renewable energy business ¥2,067 million (YoY -3.3%) |
| Segment profit | Gyomu Super business ¥20,990 million / Restaurant and prepared-food business ¥549 million / Eco-renewable energy business ¥157 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥580 million |
| Impairment loss | None applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥17 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 2 / Company name KB TRADING株式会社, 上原食品工業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 273,600,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 52,264,348 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 価格戦略が功を奏したことや、プライベートブランド商品が多くのメディアで取り上げられたことで集客力が向上したことが業務スーパー事業の増収要因。外食・中食事業は認知度向上、店舗運営改善、出店拡大などにより増収。エコ再生エネルギー事業は出力抑制指示の増加や天候不順による日射量低減により減収。 |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.価格戦略が功を奏したこと、プライベートブランド商品が多くのメディアで取り上げられ集客力が向上したこと、外食・中食事業での認知度向上や出店拡大などが挙げられている。一方、エコ再生エネルギー事業は出力抑制指示の増加や天候不順による日射量低減の影響を受けた。