Komori
Earnings3038KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ended October 2025, revenue increased 9.7% year on year and operating profit increased 7.7%, while ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast have not been revised.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年11月1日〜2025年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales272,306¥ millionYear on year +9.7%Progress 51.9%
Operating profit19,086¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 50.6%
Ordinary income20,929¥ millionYear on year +16.0%Progress 55.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,267¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 59.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets243,787¥ million
of which net assets 142,626 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.0%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Gyomu Super business262,22096.3%+9.5%
Restaurant and prepared-food business8,0082.9%+22.5%
Eco-renewable energy business2,0670.8%-3.3%
Segment profit
Gyomu Super business20,99096.7%
Restaurant and prepared-food business5492.5%
Eco-renewable energy business1570.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥525,000 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥37,700 million (YoY +9.8%)
Ordinary income¥37,800 million (YoY +19.7%)
Net income¥24,000 million (YoY +11.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥26(+13.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

価格戦略が功を奏したことや、プライベートブランド商品が多くのメディアで取り上げられたことで集客力が向上したことが業務スーパー事業の増収要因。外食・中食事業は認知度向上、店舗運営改善、出店拡大などにより増収。エコ再生エネルギー事業は出力抑制指示の増加や天候不順による日射量低減により減収。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name KB TRADING株式会社, 上原食品工業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥17 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million
Depreciation and amortization¥580 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End273,600,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End52,264,348 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年11月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales¥272,306 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥19,086 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥20,929 million (YoY +16.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,267 million (YoY +15.6%)
Net income per share¥64.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57 / End of previous period 55.4
Total assets¥243,787 million
Net assets¥142,626 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥525,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥37,700 million (YoY +9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥37,800 million (YoY +19.7%) / Net income ¥24,000 million (YoY +11.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥26(+13.0%)
Segment revenueGyomu Super business ¥262,220 million (YoY +9.5%) / Restaurant and prepared-food business ¥8,008 million (YoY +22.5%) / Eco-renewable energy business ¥2,067 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitGyomu Super business ¥20,990 million / Restaurant and prepared-food business ¥549 million / Eco-renewable energy business ¥157 million
Depreciation and amortization¥580 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥17 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name KB TRADING株式会社, 上原食品工業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End273,600,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End52,264,348 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance価格戦略が功を奏したことや、プライベートブランド商品が多くのメディアで取り上げられたことで集客力が向上したことが業務スーパー事業の増収要因。外食・中食事業は認知度向上、店舗運営改善、出店拡大などにより増収。エコ再生エネルギー事業は出力抑制指示の増加や天候不順による日射量低減により減収。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

価格戦略が功を奏したこと、プライベートブランド商品が多くのメディアで取り上げられ集客力が向上したこと、外食・中食事業での認知度向上や出店拡大などが挙げられている。一方、エコ再生エネルギー事業は出力抑制指示の増加や天候不順による日射量低減の影響を受けた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD. (3038) timely disclosure | Komori