Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3035ktk INC.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, both the Supply Business and the IT Solutions Business grew, with net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeding the prior-year period. In particular, expanded sales of proprietary products and cross-selling of PC- and security-related products drove higher profit.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
95
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY ending August 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,111 million+107.3%
Operating profit¥418 million+129.5%
Ordinary income¥488 million+124.9%
Net income¥361 million +136.1%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin24 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,368 million
Operating profit
¥171 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥19,700 million
Operating profit
¥500 million
Ordinary income
¥600 million
EBITDA
¥763 million
Net income
¥420 million
Earnings per share
¥76.8
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales76.7%
Operating profit83.8%
Ordinary income81.4%
EBITDA79.2%
Net income86.1%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Gross profit¥354 million
  • Selling, General and Administrative Expenses¥-259 million
New initiatives
  • Establishment of ケイティケイ・キャピタルパートナーズ合同会社
  • Investment in and participation in ネオヴィア1号投資事業有限責任組合
  • Investment in a company involved in uniforms for the food-service industry
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
  • Strengthening IR activities in Nagoya, Tokyo and Osaka
Segment results
Supply Business
Net Sales
¥11,503 million+105.4%
Segment profit
¥727 million+116.2%
IT solutions business
Net Sales
¥3,607 million+113.7%
Segment profit
¥131 million+114.8%
Number of stores and locations
End of period18 sales locations, 2 production locations and 2 logistics locations, for a total of 22 locations
Number of employees
Number of Employees183 People
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥20
Interim¥10
End of period¥10
Payout ratio
26 %
Target consolidated dividend payout ratio30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥15,111 million (YoY +107.3%)
Operating profit¥418 million (YoY +129.5%)
Ordinary income¥488 million (YoY +124.9%)
Net income¥361 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +136.1%)
Gross Profit Margin24 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥5,368 million / Operating profit ¥171 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,700 million / Operating profit ¥500 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / EBITDA ¥763 million / Net income ¥420 million / Earnings per share ¥76.8
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 76.7% / Operating profit 83.8% / Ordinary income 81.4% / EBITDA 79.2% / Net income 86.1%
Segment resultsSupply Business Net Sales ¥11,503 million (YoY +105.4%) / Segment profit ¥727 million (YoY +116.2%) / IT solutions business Net Sales ¥3,607 million (YoY +113.7%) / Segment profit ¥131 million (YoY +114.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Gross profit / Amount ¥354 million, Factors Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Amount ¥-259 million
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 18 sales locations, 2 production locations and 2 logistics locations, for a total of 22 locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 183 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥20 / Interim ¥10 / End of period ¥10
Payout ratio26 %
New initiativesEstablishment of ケイティケイ・キャピタルパートナーズ合同会社, Investment in and participation in ネオヴィア1号投資事業有限責任組合, Investment in a company involved in uniforms for the food-service industry, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program, Strengthening IR activities in Nagoya, Tokyo and Osaka
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Supply Business, the company acquired new customers and expanded sales of proprietary products amid steady demand for reused products. In the IT Solutions Business, sales benefited from capturing PC demand, as well as cross-selling and upselling security equipment and services. Gross profit increased as sales of proprietary products expanded, while personnel and transportation expenses also rose.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | ktk INC. (3035) timely disclosure | Komori