Komori
Earnings3035ktk INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year forecast calls for revenue of ¥19.7 billion and operating profit of ¥500 million, among other figures, while the annual dividend forecast increases to ¥20 from ¥17 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48.7
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)21 August 2025 to 20 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,743¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 49.5%
Operating profit247¥ millionYear on year +48.7%Progress 49.4%
Ordinary income302¥ millionYear on year +38.3%Progress 50.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent191¥ millionYear on year +38.9%Progress 45.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,212¥ million
of which net assets 4,750 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.5%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+489,765
Investment-52,678
Financials+93,460
Net change+530,547

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,728,299 thousand
Segment revenue
Supply Business7,314,49475.1%+3.0%
IT solutions business2,428,58424.9%+17.9%
Segment profit
Supply Business452,20383.1%+20.5%
IT solutions business91,67916.9%+33.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,700 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +17.2%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY +16.4%)
Net income¥420 million (YoY +26.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥20
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

New sales activities proved successful, sales expansion for the Company's own products advanced, demand for recycled products remained firm, and PC sales and other businesses increased on demand related to the transition to Windows 11.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company sold one issue of unlisted shares and recognized a gain on sale of investment securities of ¥78,072 thousand. The sale was undertaken as part of a review of cross-shareholdings and to improve capital efficiency, and has already been reflected in the earnings forecast.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,596 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥48,287 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,725,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End251,798
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 August 2025 to 20 February 2026
Net Sales¥9,743 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥247 million (YoY +48.7%)
Ordinary income¥302 million (YoY +38.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥191 million (YoY +38.9%)
Net income per share¥35.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.5 / End of previous period 48
Total assets¥10,212 million
Net assets¥4,750 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥489,765 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-52,678 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥93,460 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,728,299 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,700 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +17.2%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY +16.4%) / Net income ¥420 million (YoY +26.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥20
Segment revenueSupply Business ¥7,314,494 thousand (YoY +3.0%) / IT solutions business ¥2,428,584 thousand (YoY +17.9%)
Segment profitSupply Business ¥452,203 thousand (YoY +20.5%) / IT solutions business ¥91,679 thousand (YoY +33.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥48,287 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,596 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company sold one issue of unlisted shares and recognized a gain on sale of investment securities of ¥78,072 thousand. The sale was undertaken as part of a review of cross-shareholdings and to improve capital efficiency, and has already been reflected in the earnings forecast.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,725,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End251,798
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNew sales activities proved successful, sales expansion for the Company's own products advanced, demand for recycled products remained firm, and PC sales and other businesses increased on demand related to the transition to Windows 11.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

New sales activities proved successful, sales expansion for the Company's own products advanced, and PC sales and other businesses performed well. Specific factors included demand related to the transition to Windows 11, restructuring in the recycled toner market, and the Company's stable supply and quality-control systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ktk INC. (3035) timely disclosure | Komori