Komori
Earnings presentation materials3034Qol Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Materials for the Briefing on Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated net sales increased 2.5% year on year and operating profit increased 44.4%. The pharmaceutical business delivered a substantial increase in profit, supported by contributions from new products and lower costs, while profit in the pharmacy business declined due to fewer prescriptions handled and higher personnel expenses.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3186
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentation materialsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥145,808 million+2.5%
Operating profit¥10,369 million+44.4%
Ordinary income¥10,353 million+42.7%
Net income¥4,675 million +31.8%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥13,265 million
Operating profit margin
Rate7.1%
Year-on-year change (points)Up from 5.1% in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe graph presents figures for the three months of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027: net sales of ¥73,794 million, EBITDA of ¥4,677 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,002 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥315,000 million
EBITDA
¥28,700 million
Operating profit
¥16,500 million
Ordinary income
¥16,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥7,800 million
Earnings per share
¥209.45
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales46.3%
EBITDA54.2%
Operating profit62.8%
Ordinary income62.7%
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent59.9%
Interim net income per share59.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
In the pharmacy business, the healthcare delivery system is being developed at a faster-than-planned pace through efforts to strengthen the operating structure in response to the revision of dispensing fees
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
  • Prescription processing+¥1.2 billion
  • Other merchandise sales+¥0.3 billion
  • BPO business+¥500 million
  • Pharmaceutical business+¥1.4 billion
Operating profit
  • Pharmacy business-¥0.4 billion
  • BPO business+¥100 million
  • Pharmaceutical business+¥3.7 billion
  • Adjustments and other-¥0.2 billion
New initiatives
  • Strategic dominant store expansion, including MH2 in Aichi Prefecture and メディカメンテ and MY in Miyagi Prefecture joining the group
  • Strengthening the home healthcare platform through home-care specialty pharmacies, medication error prevention systems, medication support robots and other measures
  • Pharmacy DX, including automated prescription reception, remote data entry, AI-assisted medication record creation, and follow-up via LINE after visits
  • Exclusive sales and supply agreement in Japan for biosimilars with Samchundang Pharm
  • Levonorgestrel tablets scheduled for launch in November 2026
  • Participation in the Happy Lawson Town initiative
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥15,544 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 30.4%
  • Prescription unit price (all stores)¥9,603
  • Prescriptions dispensed (all stores)8,141 thousand prescriptions
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2.5% year on year
  • Number of home healthcare-related orders received123.5 September 2022 = 100, year on year
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 23.5%
  • Shipment volume of existing AG products
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 8%
  • Number of dispatched medical representatives
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Prescription unit price (existing stores)¥10,940
  • Prescriptions dispensed (existing stores)2,513 thousand prescriptions
  • Prescription unit price (M&A and other factors)¥9,298
  • Prescriptions dispensed (M&A and other factors)5,588 thousand prescriptions
  • Prescription unit price (all stores)¥9,603
  • Prescriptions dispensed (all stores)8,141 thousand prescriptions
Segment results
  • Pharmacy business
    Net Sales¥88,357 million (YoY +1.9%)
    Segment profit¥3,609 million (YoY -10.9%)
  • BPO business
    Net Sales¥7,582 million (YoY +7.5%)
    Segment profit¥1,139 million (YoY +13.7%)
  • Pharmaceutical business
    Net Sales¥49,867 million (YoY +2.9%)
    Segment profit¥7,750 million (YoY +91.7%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Key initiatives toward the fiscal year ending March 2031 include entering the biosimilars business, expanding the share of existing AG products and launching new GEs, investing in new areas, strengthening collaboration within the group, and actively pursuing large-scale business introductions and succession transactions. Numerical targets: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
4,205 domestic CMRs and an outsourcing ratio of 9.6%. The CSO market was described as being at its largest-ever scale. Market share: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
975 pharmacies as of 5 November 2026. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, 9 new stores and 20 M&A transactions. The number of pharmacies eligible for the regional support and pharmaceutical supply system readiness add-on was 924 as of September 2026.
Number of employees
More than 4,000 pharmacists and more than 800 MRs. Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual¥64 per share
Interim¥32 per share
End of period¥32 per share
Payout ratio
Aims to achieve a payout ratio above 30% ahead of schedule toward the fiscal year ending March 2031. The payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027: Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amount: ¥1,816 million. Acquisition period and number of shares acquired: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation materials
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥145,808 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥10,369 million (YoY +44.4%)
Ordinary income¥10,353 million (YoY +42.7%)
Net income¥4,675 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +31.8%)
Operating profit marginRate 7.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Up from 5.1% in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥13,265 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe graph presents figures for the three months of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027: net sales of ¥73,794 million, EBITDA of ¥4,677 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,002 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥315,000 million / EBITDA ¥28,700 million / Operating profit ¥16,500 million / Ordinary income ¥16,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,800 million / Earnings per share ¥209.45
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 46.3% / EBITDA 54.2% / Operating profit 62.8% / Ordinary income 62.7% / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 59.9% / Interim net income per share 59.9%
Self-assessment against the planIn the pharmacy business, the healthcare delivery system is being developed at a faster-than-planned pace through efforts to strengthen the operating structure in response to the revision of dispensing fees
Segment resultsSegment Pharmacy business / Net Sales ¥88,357 million (YoY +1.9%) / Segment profit ¥3,609 million (YoY -10.9%), Segment BPO business / Net Sales ¥7,582 million (YoY +7.5%) / Segment profit ¥1,139 million (YoY +13.7%), Segment Pharmaceutical business / Net Sales ¥49,867 million (YoY +2.9%) / Segment profit ¥7,750 million (YoY +91.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Factors Prescription processing / Amount +¥1.2 billion, Factors Other merchandise sales / Amount +¥0.3 billion, Factors BPO business / Amount +¥500 million, Factors Pharmaceutical business / Amount +¥1.4 billion / Operating profit Factors Pharmacy business / Amount -¥0.4 billion, Factors BPO business / Amount +¥100 million, Factors Pharmaceutical business / Amount +¥3.7 billion, Factors Adjustments and other / Amount -¥0.2 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥15,544 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 30.4%, Indicator name Prescription unit price (all stores) / Value ¥9,603 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Prescriptions dispensed (all stores) / Value 8,141 thousand prescriptions / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2.5% year on year, Indicator name Number of home healthcare-related orders received / Value 123.5 September 2022 = 100, year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Up 23.5%, Indicator name Shipment volume of existing AG products / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Up 8%, Indicator name Number of dispatched medical representatives / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Increased
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Prescription unit price (existing stores) / Value ¥10,940, Indicator name Prescriptions dispensed (existing stores) / Value 2,513 thousand prescriptions, Indicator name Prescription unit price (M&A and other factors) / Value ¥9,298, Indicator name Prescriptions dispensed (M&A and other factors) / Value 5,588 thousand prescriptions, Indicator name Prescription unit price (all stores) / Value ¥9,603, Indicator name Prescriptions dispensed (all stores) / Value 8,141 thousand prescriptions
Number of stores and locations975 pharmacies as of 5 November 2026. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, 9 new stores and 20 M&A transactions. The number of pharmacies eligible for the regional support and pharmaceutical supply system readiness add-on was 924 as of September 2026.
Number of employeesMore than 4,000 pharmacists and more than 800 MRs. Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsKey initiatives toward the fiscal year ending March 2031 include entering the biosimilars business, expanding the share of existing AG products and launching new GEs, investing in new areas, strengthening collaboration within the group, and actively pursuing large-scale business introductions and succession transactions. Numerical targets: Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥64 per share / Interim ¥32 per share / End of period ¥32 per share
Payout ratioAims to achieve a payout ratio above 30% ahead of schedule toward the fiscal year ending March 2031. The payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027: Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount: ¥1,816 million. Acquisition period and number of shares acquired: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share4,205 domestic CMRs and an outsourcing ratio of 9.6%. The CSO market was described as being at its largest-ever scale. Market share: Not disclosed
New initiativesStrategic dominant store expansion, including MH2 in Aichi Prefecture and メディカメンテ and MY in Miyagi Prefecture joining the group, Strengthening the home healthcare platform through home-care specialty pharmacies, medication error prevention systems, medication support robots and other measures, Pharmacy DX, including automated prescription reception, remote data entry, AI-assisted medication record creation, and follow-up via LINE after visits, Exclusive sales and supply agreement in Japan for biosimilars with Samchundang Pharm, Levonorgestrel tablets scheduled for launch in November 2026, Participation in the Happy Lawson Town initiative
Items this document does not state (7)
Gross Profit MarginAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the pharmaceutical business, the launch of new products and lower costs for existing products contributed to higher sales and profit. In the BPO business, an increase in the number of dispatched MRs, and in the pharmacy business, higher prescription unit prices and increased long-term care insurance revenue supported sales. However, profit in the pharmacy business declined due to longer prescription periods, fewer prescriptions handled as a result of natural disasters and other factors, and higher personnel expenses due to base pay increases and other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Briefing on Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Qol Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3034) timely disclosure | Komori