Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3034Qol Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 3.0% year on year and operating income increased 72.1%. The effect of new products and cost reductions in the Pharmaceutical Business, together with an increase in the number of dispatched medical representatives in the BPO Business, drove profit growth, while the Pharmacy Business reported higher sales but lower profit.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2591
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥73,912 million+3.0%
Operating profit¥6,183 million+72.1%
Ordinary income¥6,159 million+69.5%
Net income¥3,002 million +61.7%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,842 million
Operating profit margin
Rate8.4%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥73,912 million; EBITDA: ¥8,757 million; operating income: ¥6,183 million; ordinary income: ¥6,159 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,002 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥315,000 million
EBITDA
¥28,700 million
Operating profit
¥16,500 million
Ordinary income
¥16,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥7,800 million
Earnings per share
¥207.57
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.5%
EBITDA30.5%
Operating profit37.5%
Ordinary income37.3%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter38.5%
Quarterly earnings per share38.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Prescription processing+¥700 million
Other merchandise sales+¥200 million
BPO business+¥0.3 billion
Pharmaceutical business+¥1 billion
Operating profit
Pharmacy business-¥0.0 billion
BPO business+¥100 million
Pharmaceutical business+¥2.6 billion
Adjustments and otherDown ¥100 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of 2 products containing 1 AG ingredient in June 2026
  • Launch of 2 products containing 1 generic-drug ingredient in July 2026
  • M&A and new store openings, mainly in the Tokyo, Nagoya and Osaka areas
  • Expansion of Lawson Qol pharmacy stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Shipment volume of key products+5% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+5%
  • Number of dispatched medical representativesIncreased
  • Number of domestic CMRs4,205 People
  • Outsourcing ratio9.6 %
  • Number of Lawson Qol pharmacy stores50 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Prescriptions Filled
Existing stores
2,813 thousand prescriptions-3.0%
All Stores
4,079 thousand prescriptions-2.3%
Prescription Unit Price
Existing stores
¥10,937+1.7%
All Stores
¥9,864+4.0%
Segment results
Pharmacy business
Net Sales
¥43,694 million+2.0%
Segment profit
¥1,669 million-4.7%
BPO business
Net Sales
¥3,836 million+10.1%
Segment profit
¥649 million+31.5%
Pharmaceutical business
Net Sales
¥26,381 million+3.8%
Segment profit
¥4,940 million+113.3%
Market Size / Share
Number of domestic CMRs
4,205 People
Outsourcing ratio
9.6 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End949 Location
Stores opened during the period4 Location
Number of M&A transactions during the period0 Location
Number of stores sold during the period0 Location
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥54
Interim¥27
End of period¥27
Payout ratio
Rate26.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥73,912 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥6,183 million (YoY +72.1%)
Ordinary income¥6,159 million (YoY +69.5%)
Net income¥3,002 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +61.7%)
Operating profit marginRate 8.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,842 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥73,912 million; EBITDA: ¥8,757 million; operating income: ¥6,183 million; ordinary income: ¥6,159 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,002 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥315,000 million / EBITDA ¥28,700 million / Operating profit ¥16,500 million / Ordinary income ¥16,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,800 million / Earnings per share ¥207.57
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.5% / EBITDA 30.5% / Operating profit 37.5% / Ordinary income 37.3% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 38.5% / Quarterly earnings per share 38.5%
Segment resultsPharmacy business Net Sales ¥43,694 million (YoY +2.0%) / Segment profit ¥1,669 million (YoY -4.7%) / BPO business Net Sales ¥3,836 million (YoY +10.1%) / Segment profit ¥649 million (YoY +31.5%) / Pharmaceutical business Net Sales ¥26,381 million (YoY +3.8%) / Segment profit ¥4,940 million (YoY +113.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Prescription processing +¥700 million / Other merchandise sales +¥200 million / BPO business +¥0.3 billion / Pharmaceutical business +¥1 billion / Operating profit Pharmacy business -¥0.0 billion / BPO business +¥100 million / Pharmaceutical business +¥2.6 billion / Adjustments and other Down ¥100 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Shipment volume of key products / Value +5% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +5%, Indicator name Number of dispatched medical representatives / Value Increased / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of domestic CMRs / Value 4,205 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Outsourcing ratio / Value 9.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Lawson Qol pharmacy stores / Value 50 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Prescriptions Filled Existing stores 2,813 thousand prescriptions (YoY -3.0%) / All Stores 4,079 thousand prescriptions (YoY -2.3%) / Prescription Unit Price Existing stores ¥10,937 (YoY +1.7%) / All Stores ¥9,864 (YoY +4.0%)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 949 Location / Stores opened during the period 4 Location / Number of M&A transactions during the period 0 Location / Number of stores sold during the period 0 Location
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥54 / Interim ¥27 / End of period ¥27
Payout ratioRate 26.0% / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareNumber of domestic CMRs 4,205 People / Outsourcing ratio 9.6 %
New initiativesLaunch of 2 products containing 1 AG ingredient in June 2026, Launch of 2 products containing 1 generic-drug ingredient in July 2026, M&A and new store openings, mainly in the Tokyo, Nagoya and Osaka areas, Expansion of Lawson Qol pharmacy stores
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Pharmaceutical Business, products launched in the fiscal year ended March 2026 and new products launched during the current fiscal year contributed to results, while costs for existing products were also reduced. In the BPO Business, the number of dispatched medical representatives increased against a backdrop of growing demand for their services. In the Pharmacy Business, the average technical fee per prescription increased, but the number of prescriptions processed declined due to factors including longer prescription periods.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Qol Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3034) timely disclosure | Komori