Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3034Qol Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results and Medium-Term Management Plan

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the pharmaceutical and BPO businesses, with revenue and profit at every level reaching record highs. The pharmacy business reported higher revenue but lower profit, while the Company plans higher revenue and profit and an annual dividend of ¥54 for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26799
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥290,772 million+10.2%
Operating profit¥14,811 million+10.0%
Ordinary income¥14,879 million+7.6%
Net income¥7,408 million +43.5%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥26,090 million
Gross Profit Margin14.1% (gross profit of ¥40,902 million / revenue of ¥290,772 million). Year-on-year change: not disclosed.
Operating profit margin5.1%. Year-on-year change: flat.
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥315,000 million
Operating profit
¥16,500 million
Ordinary income
¥16,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥7,800 million
EBITDA
¥28,700 million
Earnings per share
¥207.76
Annual dividend per share
¥54
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated
Increase in sales
¥26,799 million
Increase in EBITDA
¥2,797 million
Increase in operating profit
¥1,345 million
Increase in ordinary income
¥1,047 million
Increase in net income
¥2,244 million
Daiichi Sankyo Espha
Increase in sales
200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Increase in operating profit
17 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Launch 2 products containing 1 AG active ingredient in June 2026
  • Plan to launch 2 products containing 1 generic drug active ingredient in the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Open new pharmacies and conduct M&A in the pharmacy business, totaling ¥6 billion in annual sales
  • Expand medical DX, cloud-based electronic medication records, and remote data-entry and remote medication counseling support
  • Invest in new areas in the pharmaceutical business, including medical devices, medical DTx and products for home-care patients
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE12.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 9.4% in the previous year
  • Shipment volume of key products
    Year on year against the same period last year+13%
  • Weighted average of the Medical DX Promotion System Development Fee8.4 items
    Year on year against the same period last year6.7 points in the previous year
  • Generic drug substitution rate (volume basis)82.6 % March 2026
    Year on year against the same period last year89.3% in the previous year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Pharmacy business
Number of Prescriptions Filled
Existing stores
11,506 thousand prescriptions-3.5%
M&A and other activities
5,055 thousand prescriptions+6.4%
All Stores
16,699 thousand prescriptions-2.2%
Prescription Unit Price
Existing stores
¥10,791+1.3%
M&A and other activities
¥9,481+5.2%
All Stores
¥9,832+5.2%
Segment results
Pharmacy business
Net Sales
¥177,461 million+3.4%
Segment profit
¥9,730 million-3.0%
BPO business
Net Sales
¥14,300 million+5.1%
Segment profit
¥1,898 million+11.3%
Pharmaceutical business
Net Sales
¥99,010 million+25.8%
Segment profit
¥6,960 million+32.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2031
Consolidated revenue
5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Compared with the fiscal year ending March 2025+89%
Consolidated operating profit
350 Hundreds of millions of yen
Compared with the fiscal year ending March 2025+160%
ROE
15 %
Comparison with actual results9.4% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2025
Financial targets
ROE
Target15 %
Actual results12.9 %
Fiscal year of actual resultsFiscal year ending March 2026
Number of stores and locations
Number of pharmacy stores
End of period949 Location
During the period
New stores10 Location
M&A9 Location
Concession stand0 Location
Number of pharmacies in technical fee data
March 2025921 Pharmacies
March 2026918 Pharmacies
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥50
Interim23
End of period27
Fiscal year ending March 2027
¥54
Interim27
End of period27
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202625.3
Fiscal year ending March 202726
Target for the fiscal year ending March 2031More than 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥290,772 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥14,811 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥14,879 million (YoY +7.6%)
Net income¥7,408 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +43.5%)
Gross Profit Margin14.1% (gross profit of ¥40,902 million / revenue of ¥290,772 million). Year-on-year change: not disclosed.
Operating profit margin5.1%. Year-on-year change: flat.
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥26,090 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥315,000 million / Operating profit ¥16,500 million / Ordinary income ¥16,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,800 million / EBITDA ¥28,700 million / Earnings per share ¥207.76 / Annual dividend per share ¥54
Segment resultsPharmacy business Net Sales ¥177,461 million (YoY +3.4%) / Segment profit ¥9,730 million (YoY -3.0%) / BPO business Net Sales ¥14,300 million (YoY +5.1%) / Segment profit ¥1,898 million (YoY +11.3%) / Pharmaceutical business Net Sales ¥99,010 million (YoY +25.8%) / Segment profit ¥6,960 million (YoY +32.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated Increase in sales ¥26,799 million / Increase in EBITDA ¥2,797 million / Increase in operating profit ¥1,345 million / Increase in ordinary income ¥1,047 million / Increase in net income ¥2,244 million / Daiichi Sankyo Espha Increase in sales 200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Increase in operating profit 17 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 12.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 9.4% in the previous year, Indicator name Shipment volume of key products / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year +13%, Indicator name Weighted average of the Medical DX Promotion System Development Fee / Value 8.4 items / Year on year against the same period last year 6.7 points in the previous year, Indicator name Generic drug substitution rate (volume basis) / Value 82.6 % (March 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year 89.3% in the previous year
Unit price and quantity metricsPharmacy business Number of Prescriptions Filled Existing stores 11,506 thousand prescriptions (YoY -3.5%) / M&A and other activities 5,055 thousand prescriptions (YoY +6.4%) / All Stores 16,699 thousand prescriptions (YoY -2.2%) / Prescription Unit Price Existing stores ¥10,791 (YoY +1.3%) / M&A and other activities ¥9,481 (YoY +5.2%) / All Stores ¥9,832 (YoY +5.2%)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of pharmacy stores End of period 949 Location / During the period New stores 10 Location / M&A 9 Location / Concession stand 0 Location / Number of pharmacies in technical fee data March 2025 921 Pharmacies / March 2026 918 Pharmacies
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2031 / Consolidated revenue 5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated operating profit 350 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 15 %
Financial targetsROE Target 15 % / Actual results 12.9 % / Fiscal year of actual results Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Equity ratio Not disclosed / ROIC Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥50 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥54
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.3 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 26 / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2031 More than 30%
New initiativesLaunch 2 products containing 1 AG active ingredient in June 2026, Plan to launch 2 products containing 1 generic drug active ingredient in the fiscal year ending March 2027, Open new pharmacies and conduct M&A in the pharmacy business, totaling ¥6 billion in annual sales, Expand medical DX, cloud-based electronic medication records, and remote data-entry and remote medication counseling support, Invest in new areas in the pharmaceutical business, including medical devices, medical DTx and products for home-care patients
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated results benefited from the increase in Daiichi Sankyo Espha's ownership stake from 51% to 80% and the expanded contribution from the pharmaceutical business. In the pharmacy business, the unit price of technical fees increased due to the acquisition of the Medical DX Promotion System Development Fee and a higher generic drug utilization rate, but profit declined. The BPO business benefited from an increase in the number of dispatched medical representatives, while the pharmaceutical business benefited from sales of new products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results and Medium-Term Management Plan | Qol Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3034) timely disclosure | Komori