Komori
Earnings3031RACCOON HOLDINGS,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, revenue increased 13.9% year on year, operating profit increased 11.9%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter increased 31.4%. Segment profit in the E-commerce and Financial businesses, however, declined due to changes in expense allocation resulting from personnel transfers and other factors.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,776¥ millionYear on year +13.9%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit303¥ millionYear on year +11.9%Progress 50.5%
Ordinary income296¥ millionYear on year +12.1%Progress 53.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent226¥ millionYear on year +31.4%Progress 75.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,813¥ million
of which net assets 4,214 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.3%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+427,568
Investment-166,627
Financials-332,230
Net change-71,289

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,165,195 thousand
Segment revenueEC Business ¥1,055,372 thousand (YoY +14.4%), Financial business ¥818,728 thousand (YoY +13.3%)
Segment profitEC Business ¥283,033 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Financial business ¥153,383 thousand (YoY -15.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,500 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY -54.6%)
Ordinary income¥550 million (YoY -55.6%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY -62.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥22(-18.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as the customer base expanded and average customer spending rose. Advertising and promotion expenses increased as investment in promotions was expanded, and personnel expenses at each segment increased as engineers and designers employed by the holding company were transferred to operating subsidiaries. However, because this resulted from a change in the allocation of expenses within the Group, there was no impact on consolidated personnel expenses or operating profit. A gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥52.772 million was recorded as extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥52,772 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥43,077 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,262,043
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,873,510
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥1,776 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥303 million (YoY +11.9%)
Ordinary income¥296 million (YoY +12.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥226 million (YoY +31.4%)
Net income per share¥11.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.3% / End of previous period 21.6%
Total assets¥18,813 million
Net assets¥4,214 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥427,568 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-166,627 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-332,230 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,165,195 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,500 million (YoY +14.1%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY -54.6%) / Ordinary income ¥550 million (YoY -55.6%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY -62.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥22(-18.5%)
Segment revenueEC Business ¥1,055,372 thousand (YoY +14.4%), Financial business ¥818,728 thousand (YoY +13.3%)
Segment profitEC Business ¥283,033 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Financial business ¥153,383 thousand (YoY -15.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥43,077 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥52,772 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,262,043
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,873,510
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as the customer base expanded and average customer spending rose. Advertising and promotion expenses increased as investment in promotions was expanded, and personnel expenses at each segment increased as engineers and designers employed by the holding company were transferred to operating subsidiaries. However, because this resulted from a change in the allocation of expenses within the Group, there was no impact on consolidated personnel expenses or operating profit. A gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥52.772 million was recorded as extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the customer base expanded and average customer spending rose. Advertising and promotion expenses increased as investment in promotions was expanded, but a change in the allocation of expenses within the Group, which had no impact on consolidated operating profit, was made, and a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥52.772 million was recorded as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | RACCOON HOLDINGS,Inc. (3031) timely disclosure | Komori