Komori
Earnings3031RACCOON HOLDINGS,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年4月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比5.5%増、営業利益が2.3%増となった一方、社債・新株予約権の発行費用などで経常利益は20.1%減、純利益は12.1%減となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は、直近公表値から変更されていない。

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年5月1日~2026年1月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,811¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 71.4%
Operating profit974¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 69.1%
Ordinary income892¥ millionYear on year -20.1%Progress 63.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent579¥ millionYear on year -12.1%Progress 64.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,277¥ million
of which net assets 4,821 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.3%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+425,004
Investment-218,425
Financials+1,181,090
Net change+1,387,669

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,718,210 thousand
Segment revenue
EC Business2,838,69956.0%+7.6%
Financial business2,234,24744.0%+3.4%
Segment profit
EC Business934,73860.1%+2.2%
Financial business620,67539.9%+8.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,740 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥1,410 million (YoY +12.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥900 million (YoY +7.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥27(+22.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

購入客単価の上昇、Paidの取扱高増加、URIHOの保証残高増加などにより売上高が増加した一方、株主優待コスト、米国関税の影響による海外送料等、販管費の増加、社債・新株予約権発行に伴う支払手数料等により経常利益・純利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社(当四半期連結累計期間における重要な変更なし)
Material subsequent events自己株式1,000,000株を2026年2月20日付で消却(消却前発行済株式総数の4.49%)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥118,185 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,262,043
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,930,310
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年5月1日~2026年1月31日
Net Sales¥4,811 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥974 million (YoY +2.3%)
Ordinary income¥892 million (YoY -20.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥579 million (YoY -12.1%)
Net income per share¥28.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.3 / End of previous period 27.3
Total assets¥18,277 million
Net assets¥4,821 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥425,004 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-218,425 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,181,090 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,718,210 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,740 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,410 million (YoY +12.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY +7.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥27(+22.7%)
Segment revenueEC Business ¥2,838,699 thousand (YoY +7.6%) / Financial business ¥2,234,247 thousand (YoY +3.4%)
Segment profitEC Business ¥934,738 thousand (YoY +2.2%) / Financial business ¥620,675 thousand (YoY +8.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥118,185 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社(当四半期連結累計期間における重要な変更なし)
Material subsequent events自己株式1,000,000株を2026年2月20日付で消却(消却前発行済株式総数の4.49%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,262,043
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,930,310
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance購入客単価の上昇、Paidの取扱高増加、URIHOの保証残高増加などにより売上高が増加した一方、株主優待コスト、米国関税の影響による海外送料等、販管費の増加、社債・新株予約権発行に伴う支払手数料等により経常利益・純利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、購入客単価の上昇、Paidの取扱高増加、URIHOの保証残高増加などで伸長した。一方、株主優待コスト、米国関税の影響による海外送料等、人件費・販売費及び一般管理費の増加に加え、転換社債型新株予約権付社債及び新株予約権の発行に伴う支払手数料などが利益に影響した。また、前期第3四半期から株式会社ラクーンレントが連結子会社から除外された影響で、連結売上高の成長率は抑制された。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RACCOON HOLDINGS,Inc. (3031) timely disclosure | Komori