Komori
Presentation materials for financial results302Ab-style holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter, the expansion of the staffing and placement businesses, including nursing and caregiving, as well as the Media and DX businesses, increased gross profit and contributed to higher revenue and earnings. However, operating income and below were losses due to upfront investments in advertising and personnel. The full-year forecasts, including net sales of ¥14,568 million and operating income of ¥300 million, remain unchanged, and the company describes progress as being in line with its plan.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-217
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,251 million+5.5%
Operating profit¥-99 million
Ordinary income¥-105 million
Net income¥-126 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,753 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate (%)50.9
Year-on-year change (points)1.6
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,251 million, gross profit of ¥1,653 million, operating loss of ¥99 million, ordinary loss of ¥105 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥126 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥14,568 million
Gross profit
¥7,300 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥268 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥161 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.3%
Gross profit22.7%
Operating profitOperating loss of ¥99 million
Ordinary income−¥105 million
Net income for the current fiscal year−¥126 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in SG&A expenses
Total
¥353 million
Marketing investment, including advertising
¥258 million
Personnel investment in nursing, caregiving and other areas
¥54 million
System usage fees associated with price revisions and other factors
¥21 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The company’s explanation assumes growth in essential fields such as nursing and caregiving, reinforcement of the Media business’s sales structure, measures to increase the number of applications acquired, and upfront investment. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors were not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Launch of しゅふJOB Agent, a job placement service
  • Expansion of the staffing and placement businesses in nursing and caregiving and promotion of M&A
  • Development of a redesigned しゅふJOB system
  • Introduce direct-sourcing and recommendation-engine functions
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of listed companies5,850 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
  • Number of job postings481 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.3%
  • Number of applications190 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.8%
  • Number of dispatched workers2,056 thousand cases
  • Number of client companies in the staffing and placement business834 Engagements
  • Number of client companies in the DX business51 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Transaction value per client company in the staffing and placement business¥693 thousand
  • Transaction value per company in the Media business¥105 thousand
  • Transaction value per client company in the DX business¥1,432 thousand
Segment results
Temporary staffing and placement services
Net Sales
¥1,750 million
Year-on-year (%)1.4
Media Business
Net Sales
¥1,277 million
Year-on-year (%)12.1
DX Business
Net Sales
¥222 million
Year-on-year (%)5
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales¥20,000 million
Operating profit¥800 million
Unit_Operating profit¥ million
Fiscal year ending March 2031
Operating profit margin8~10%
Market capitalizationAt least ¥10 billion
Financial targets
FY2027 current plan
Equity ratio36.9%
ROE13.3%
FY2027 previous plan
Equity ratio30.6%
ROE14.7%
Number of employees
Number of Employees421 People
NotesIncluding part-time employees, as of 1 April 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,251 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥-99 million
Ordinary income¥-105 million
Net income¥-126 million
Gross Profit MarginRate (%) 50.9 / Year-on-year change (points) 1.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,753 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,251 million, gross profit of ¥1,653 million, operating loss of ¥99 million, ordinary loss of ¥105 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥126 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,568 million / Gross profit ¥7,300 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥268 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥161 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.3% / Gross profit 22.7% / Operating profit Operating loss of ¥99 million / Ordinary income −¥105 million / Net income for the current fiscal year −¥126 million
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsTemporary staffing and placement services Net Sales ¥1,750 million / Year-on-year (%) 1.4 / Media Business Net Sales ¥1,277 million / Year-on-year (%) 12.1 / DX Business Net Sales ¥222 million / Year-on-year (%) 5
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in SG&A expenses Total ¥353 million / Marketing investment, including advertising ¥258 million / Personnel investment in nursing, caregiving and other areas ¥54 million / System usage fees associated with price revisions and other factors ¥21 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of listed companies / Value 5,850 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +2.3%, Indicator name Number of job postings / Value 481 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +13.3%, Indicator name Number of applications / Value 190 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +13.8%, Indicator name Number of dispatched workers / Value 2,056 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of client companies in the staffing and placement business / Value 834 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of client companies in the DX business / Value 51 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Transaction value per client company in the staffing and placement business / Value ¥693 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Transaction value per company in the Media business / Value ¥105 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Transaction value per client company in the DX business / Value ¥1,432 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 421 People / Notes Including part-time employees, as of 1 April 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company’s explanation assumes growth in essential fields such as nursing and caregiving, reinforcement of the Media business’s sales structure, measures to increase the number of applications acquired, and upfront investment. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors were not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2028 Net Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Unit_Operating profit ¥ million / Fiscal year ending March 2031 Operating profit margin 8~10% / Market capitalization At least ¥10 billion
Financial targetsFY2027 current plan Equity ratio 36.9% / ROE 13.3% / FY2027 previous plan Equity ratio 30.6% / ROE 14.7%
New initiativesLaunch of しゅふJOB Agent, a job placement service, Expansion of the staffing and placement businesses in nursing and caregiving and promotion of M&A, Development of a redesigned しゅふJOB system, Introduce direct-sourcing and recommendation-engine functions
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥353 million year on year due to upfront investments in advertising and other activities to expand brand awareness. The breakdown was an increase of ¥258 million in marketing investment, ¥54 million in personnel investment, and ¥21 million in system usage fees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | b-style holdings,Inc. (302A) timely disclosure | Komori