Komori
Earnings presentation302Ab-style holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and gross profit increased as the Media and DX businesses expanded, while operating income and net income declined as growth investments, including sales promotion and recruitment advertising expenses and personnel expenses, increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company presented a plan to expand its essential work and Media businesses and achieve higher revenue and earnings.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
144
Millions of yen (decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,008 million+7.1%
Operating profit¥189 million-41.3%
Ordinary income¥176 million-45.7%
Net income¥51 million-73.7%
Gross Profit Margin48.9 %
Operating profit margin1.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,678 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,086 million+9.0%
Gross profit
¥1,576 million+18.6%
Gross Profit Margin
51.1 %
yoy_change_pt4.2
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥14,568 million
Gross profit
¥7,300 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥268 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥161 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Sales promotion and recruitment advertising expenses
¥565 million
DirectionIncreased
Personnel Expenses
¥199 million
DirectionIncreased
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,090 million
DirectionIncreased
New initiatives
  • Expand staffing and placement services in nursing and caregiving and promote M&A
  • Renew the core system for Shufu JOB
  • Introduce direct-sourcing and recommendation-engine functions
  • Smart Career Rebranding
  • Develop a strategic approach to AI utilization
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of dispatched workers2,137 people
    Year on year against the same period last year-6.9%
  • Number of client companies in the staffing and placement business866 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year-11.4%
  • Transaction value per client company in the staffing and placement business¥621,170
  • Number of companies posting on the Media business5,850 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.2%
  • Transaction value per company in the Media business¥98,318
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.1%
  • Number of client companies in the DX business62 companies
  • Transaction value per client company in the DX business¥1,248,712
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
  • Number of job postings481 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.3%
  • Number of applications178 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+30.1%
  • AI utilization rate9 More than 10%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • 2,137 people
    Number of versionsNumber of dispatched workers
  • ¥621,170
    Unit priceTransaction value per client company in the staffing and placement business
  • 5,850 companies
    Number of versionsNumber of companies posting on the Media business
  • ¥98,318
    Unit priceTransaction value per company in the Media business
  • 62 companies
    Number of versionsNumber of client companies in the DX business
  • ¥1,248,712
    Unit priceTransaction value per client company in the DX business
Segment results
Temporary staffing and placement services
Net Sales
¥6,654 million-4.2%
Profit
¥282 million
Media Business
Net Sales
¥4,424 million+26.6%
Profit
¥1,358 million
DX Business
Net Sales
¥920 million+19.4%
Profit
¥64 million
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥8 million
Profit
¥28 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales¥20,000 million
Operating profit¥800 million
Unit_Operating profit¥ million
Fiscal year ending March 2031
Operating profit margin8〜10%
Market capitalizationAt least ¥10 billion
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202633.9 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan36.9 %
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20264 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan13.3 %
Number of employees
421 people
As ofAs of 1 April 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥12,008 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥189 million (YoY -41.3%)
Ordinary income¥176 million (YoY -45.7%)
Net income¥51 million (YoY -73.7%)
Gross Profit Margin48.9 %
Operating profit margin1.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,678 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,086 million (YoY +9.0%) / Gross profit ¥1,576 million (YoY +18.6%) / Gross Profit Margin 51.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥14,568 million / Gross profit ¥7,300 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥268 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥161 million
Segment resultsTemporary staffing and placement services Net Sales ¥6,654 million (YoY -4.2%) / Profit ¥282 million / Media Business Net Sales ¥4,424 million (YoY +26.6%) / Profit ¥1,358 million / DX Business Net Sales ¥920 million (YoY +19.4%) / Profit ¥64 million / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥8 million / Profit ¥28 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSales promotion and recruitment advertising expenses ¥565 million / Personnel Expenses ¥199 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,090 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of dispatched workers / Value 2,137 people / Year on year against the same period last year -6.9%, Indicator name Number of client companies in the staffing and placement business / Value 866 companies / Year on year against the same period last year -11.4%, Indicator name Transaction value per client company in the staffing and placement business / Value ¥621,170 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies posting on the Media business / Value 5,850 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +1.2%, Indicator name Transaction value per company in the Media business / Value ¥98,318 / Year on year against the same period last year +18.1%, Indicator name Number of client companies in the DX business / Value 62 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Transaction value per client company in the DX business / Value ¥1,248,712 / Year on year against the same period last year +9.0%, Indicator name Number of job postings / Value 481 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +16.3%, Indicator name Number of applications / Value 178 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +30.1%, Indicator name AI utilization rate / Value 9 More than 10% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of versions Number of dispatched workers / Value 2,137 people, Unit price Transaction value per client company in the staffing and placement business / Value ¥621,170, Number of versions Number of companies posting on the Media business / Value 5,850 companies, Unit price Transaction value per company in the Media business / Value ¥98,318, Number of versions Number of client companies in the DX business / Value 62 companies, Unit price Transaction value per client company in the DX business / Value ¥1,248,712
Number of employees421 people
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2028 Net Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Unit_Operating profit ¥ million / Fiscal year ending March 2031 Operating profit margin 8〜10% / Market capitalization At least ¥10 billion
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 33.9 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 36.9 % / ROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 4 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 13.3 %
New initiativesExpand staffing and placement services in nursing and caregiving and promote M&A, Renew the core system for Shufu JOB, Introduce direct-sourcing and recommendation-engine functions, Smart Career Rebranding, Develop a strategic approach to AI utilization
Items this document does not state (12)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and gross profit increased as the Media business expanded, but selling, general and administrative expenses directed toward growth increased by ¥1,090 million, including increases of ¥565 million in sales promotion and recruitment advertising expenses and ¥199 million in personnel expenses. In the staffing and placement business, staffing revenue declined due to a decrease in dispatched workers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | b-style holdings,Inc. (302A) timely disclosure | Komori