Komori
Earnings3028Alpen Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, net sales increased 6.4%, operating profit increased 0.3%, and profit attributable to owners of parent increased 12.4%, while ordinary profit decreased 3.7%. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company forecasts net sales of ¥306,000 million and operating profit of ¥10,500 million.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.4
Year on year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales285,954¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 93.4%
Operating profit8,543¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 81.4%
Ordinary income10,072¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 84.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,267¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 98.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥164.88
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3 % / Previous period 3.2 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets214,443¥ million
of which net assets 126,359 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.9%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,712
Investment-10,575
Financials-456
Net change-319

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,729 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥306,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥10,500 million (YoY +22.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,900 million (YoY +18.1%)
Net income¥6,375 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Payout ratioFiscal year ending June 2026 33.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 35.8 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Same-store sales of golf equipment, competitive and general sports equipment, sports lifestyle products, and outdoor products exceeded the previous year. Growth in running products, used clubs, new club products, racket sports, soccer-related products, outdoor apparel, and trekking products drove sales. Winter products, however, fell below the previous year due to a lack of snow. In terms of profit, the gross profit margin declined because of efforts to clear inventory, mainly apparel, and increased sales promotions, but operating profit increased as the selling, general and administrative expenses ratio to net sales improved.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥857 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Gain on business transfer / Amount ¥260 million, Item Other / Amount ¥15 million, Item Total extraordinary income / Amount ¥276 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥121 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥857 million, Item Other / Amount ¥2 million, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥982 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,405 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End38,888,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End329,828
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥285,954 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥8,543 million (YoY +0.3%)
Ordinary income¥10,072 million (YoY -3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,267 million (YoY +12.4%)
Net income per share¥164.88
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3 % / Previous period 3.2 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.9 / End of previous period 58.8
Total assets¥214,443 million
Net assets¥126,359 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,712 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10,575 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-456 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,729 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥306,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥10,500 million (YoY +22.9%) / Ordinary income ¥11,900 million (YoY +18.1%) / Net income ¥6,375 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Payout ratioFiscal year ending June 2026 33.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 35.8 %
Depreciation and amortization¥6,405 million
Impairment loss¥857 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Gain on business transfer / Amount ¥260 million, Item Other / Amount ¥15 million, Item Total extraordinary income / Amount ¥276 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥121 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥857 million, Item Other / Amount ¥2 million, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥982 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End38,888,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End329,828
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSame-store sales of golf equipment, competitive and general sports equipment, sports lifestyle products, and outdoor products exceeded the previous year. Growth in running products, used clubs, new club products, racket sports, soccer-related products, outdoor apparel, and trekking products drove sales. Winter products, however, fell below the previous year due to a lack of snow. In terms of profit, the gross profit margin declined because of efforts to clear inventory, mainly apparel, and increased sales promotions, but operating profit increased as the selling, general and administrative expenses ratio to net sales improved.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Running products, racket sports, soccer-related products, used clubs, new club products, and outdoor apparel drove sales. Although the gross profit margin declined due to efforts to clear inventory, mainly apparel, and increased sales promotions, the selling, general and administrative expenses ratio to net sales improved as a result of securing sales, and operating profit increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Alpen Co.,Ltd. (3028) timely disclosure | Komori