Komori
Earnings3020Applied Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 1.5% year on year to ¥48,010 million, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. Net sales, ordinary income and net income reached record highs.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales48,010¥ millionYear on year +1.5%
Operating profit3,431¥ million
Ordinary income3,470¥ millionYear on year +29.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,268¥ millionYear on year +28.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥839.43
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,976¥ million
of which net assets 13,908 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,999
Investment-2,131
Financials-724
Net change+144

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,886 million
Segment revenuePC and Games Business ¥37,392 million (YoY +8.2%), Cosmetics and General Merchandise Business ¥10,263 million (YoY -16.6%), Publishing and Advertising Business ¥392 million (YoY -12.9%)
Segment profitPC and Games Business ¥3,253 million, Cosmetics and General Merchandise Business ¥-36 million, Publishing and Advertising Business ¥39 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales481 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit32.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income33 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income21.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Replacement demand increased following the end of Windows 10 support, production capacity for original products improved with the operation of the Nagoya production plant, and sales channels expanded through the opening of a new アプライド Sendai store. The Cosmetics and General Merchandise Business saw a decline in wholesale sales, while the Publishing and Advertising Business saw a decline in print advertising sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥196 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥48,010 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥3,431 million
Ordinary income¥3,470 million (YoY +29.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,268 million (YoY +28.3%)
Net income per share¥839.43
Total assets¥21,976 million
Net assets¥13,908 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,999 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,131 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-724 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,886 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 481 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 32.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 33 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 21.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment revenuePC and Games Business ¥37,392 million (YoY +8.2%), Cosmetics and General Merchandise Business ¥10,263 million (YoY -16.6%), Publishing and Advertising Business ¥392 million (YoY -12.9%)
Segment profitPC and Games Business ¥3,253 million, Cosmetics and General Merchandise Business ¥-36 million, Publishing and Advertising Business ¥39 million
Depreciation and amortization¥196 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceReplacement demand increased following the end of Windows 10 support, production capacity for original products improved with the operation of the Nagoya production plant, and sales channels expanded through the opening of a new アプライド Sendai store. The Cosmetics and General Merchandise Business saw a decline in wholesale sales, while the Publishing and Advertising Business saw a decline in print advertising sales.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the emergence of replacement and support demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support, the company worked to expand production capacity through the operation of its Nagoya production plant, strengthen its lineup of high-function products, expand sales channels to universities, government agencies and private-sector companies, and open a new アプライド Sendai store.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Applied Co.,Ltd. (3020) timely disclosure | Komori