Komori
Earnings3010Polaris Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and all profit figures increased significantly, driven by the management integration with 株式会社ミナシア, the commencement of operations at new hotels, and steady trends in room occupancy rates and ADR. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating profit are expected to increase, while net income is forecast to decline significantly due to the reversal of deferred tax assets.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales48,469¥ millionYear on year +73.8%Progress 88.9%
Operating profit4,042¥ millionYear on year +44.1%Progress 96.2%
Ordinary income2,896¥ millionYear on year +53.0%Progress 96.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,596¥ millionYear on year +76.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.66
Operating MarginFiscal year ending March 2026 8.3 / Fiscal year ending March 2025 10.1
Financial position at period-end
Total assets69,205¥ million
of which net assets 32,156 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.5%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,806
Investment-2,127
Financials-3,705
Net change-26

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,160 million
Segment revenueHotel Operations Business ¥48,434,526 thousand, Hotel Investment Business ¥34,795 thousand
Segment profitHotel Operations Business ¥5,099,007 thousand, Hotel Investment Business ¥34,795 thousand
Regional sales¥45,455,283 thousand, ¥3,014,037 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥54,500 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥4,200 million (YoY +3.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,600 million (YoY -65.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.4 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 73.1
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The hotel market remained firm, the management integration with 株式会社ミナシア generated benefits, operations commenced at 9 new hotels, and room occupancy rates and average daily rates (ADR) at operated hotels remained firm. The increase in net income was also attributable to ¥1,857 million in income taxes—deferred (benefit) resulting from the recognition of deferred tax assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥118,457 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contract cancellation fee income ¥90,932 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17,151 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥118,457 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥11,600 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,747,829 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End233,914,680
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,754
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥48,469 million (YoY +73.8%)
Operating profit¥4,042 million (YoY +44.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,896 million (YoY +53.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,596 million (YoY +76.1%)
Net income per share¥19.66
Operating MarginFiscal year ending March 2026 8.3 / Fiscal year ending March 2025 10.1
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.5 / End of previous period 42.2
Total assets¥69,205 million
Net assets¥32,156 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,806 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,127 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,705 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,160 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,500 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,200 million (YoY +3.9%) / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million (YoY +3.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,600 million (YoY -65.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.4 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 73.1
Segment revenueHotel Operations Business ¥48,434,526 thousand, Hotel Investment Business ¥34,795 thousand
Segment profitHotel Operations Business ¥5,099,007 thousand, Hotel Investment Business ¥34,795 thousand
Regional sales¥45,455,283 thousand, ¥3,014,037 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,747,829 thousand
Impairment loss¥118,457 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contract cancellation fee income ¥90,932 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17,151 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥118,457 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥11,600 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End233,914,680
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,754
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe hotel market remained firm, the management integration with 株式会社ミナシア generated benefits, operations commenced at 9 new hotels, and room occupancy rates and average daily rates (ADR) at operated hotels remained firm. The increase in net income was also attributable to ¥1,857 million in income taxes—deferred (benefit) resulting from the recognition of deferred tax assets.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the hotel market remaining firm, the increase was attributable to the effects of the management integration with 株式会社ミナシア, the commencement of operations at 9 new hotels, and steady trends in room occupancy rates and average daily rates (ADR) at operated hotels. The increase in net income was also supported by the recognition of deferred tax assets related to tax loss carryforwards and the recording of ¥1,857 million in income taxes—deferred (benefit).

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Polaris Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3010) timely disclosure | Komori