Komori
Earnings3010Polaris Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December 2025, revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and net income all exceeded the previous year's levels. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales36,034¥ millionYear on year +113.6%Progress 77.3%
Operating profit3,112¥ millionYear on year +69.3%Progress 86.4%
Ordinary income2,235¥ millionYear on year +81.5%Progress 89.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,943¥ millionYear on year +60.2%Progress 74.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.31
Financial position at period-end
Total assets66,957¥ million
of which net assets 29,422 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.9%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Hotel Operations Business36,011,97699.9%
Hotel Investment Business22,1920.1%
Segment profit
Hotel Operations Business3,830,44599.4%
Hotel Investment Business22,1920.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥46,600 million (YoY +67.1%)
Operating profit¥3,600 million (YoY +28.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY +32.0%)
Net income¥2,600 million (YoY -0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥4
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ホテルマーケットが堅調に推移したこと、株式会社ミナシアとの経営統合の効果、当期に運営を開始した計7ホテルが業績向上に寄与したこと。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contract cancellation fee income ¥90,932 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,304,396 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End233,914,680 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,754 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥36,034 million (YoY +113.6%)
Operating profit¥3,112 million (YoY +69.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,235 million (YoY +81.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,943 million (YoY +60.2%)
Net income per share¥8.31
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.9 / End of previous period 42.2
Total assets¥66,957 million
Net assets¥29,422 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥46,600 million (YoY +67.1%) / Operating profit ¥3,600 million (YoY +28.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY +32.0%) / Net income ¥2,600 million (YoY -0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥4
Segment revenueSegment Hotel Operations Business / Net Sales ¥36,011,976 thousand / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥16,206,379 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel Investment Business / Net Sales ¥22,192 thousand / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥661,553 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Hotel Operations Business / Segment profit ¥3,830,445 thousand / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥1,833,139 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel Investment Business / Segment profit ¥22,192 thousand / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥660,473 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,304,396 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contract cancellation fee income ¥90,932 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End233,914,680 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,754 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceホテルマーケットが堅調に推移したこと、株式会社ミナシアとの経営統合の効果、当期に運営を開始した計7ホテルが業績向上に寄与したこと。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ホテルマーケットが堅調に推移したことに加え、2024年12月に実施した株式会社ミナシアとの経営統合の効果が寄与した。また、当期に運営を開始した計7ホテルも業績の向上に寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Polaris Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3010) timely disclosure | Komori