Komori
Earnings300AMIC Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

Net sales appeared to decline 1.8% in the first quarter because postage-equivalent amounts were excluded from net sales, while operating income increased 8.4% and net income increased 26.6%. On a comparative basis with the change in transaction terms also applied to the previous year, net sales increased 17.0%.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
% (year-on-year change in net sales after reflecting the change in transaction terms)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,374¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 21.9%
Operating profit348¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 17.1%
Ordinary income361¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 17.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent279¥ millionYear on year +26.6%Progress 20.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,674¥ million
of which net assets 9,103 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.7%vs. prior year-end -3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,400 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2,040 million (YoY +21.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY +20.5%)
Net income¥1,350 million (YoY +9.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥77(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expanded transactions with existing customers, acquisition of new projects, expansion of Co.HUB into the consumer electronics retail industry, and increased adoption of PromOS. Investments in the DX and logistics platforms and strategic investments in human resources had a temporary impact on profit. There was also a change in transaction terms under which postage-equivalent amounts were excluded from net sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 July 2026, payment for the issuance of 7,503 common shares as restricted stock compensation was completed.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21,999 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥66,116 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,103,296 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,374 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥348 million (YoY +8.4%)
Ordinary income¥361 million (YoY +7.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥279 million (YoY +26.6%)
Net income per share¥39.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.7 / End of previous period 74.8
Total assets¥12,674 million
Net assets¥9,103 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,400 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,040 million (YoY +21.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY +20.5%) / Net income ¥1,350 million (YoY +9.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥77(+10.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥66,116 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21,999 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 July 2026, payment for the issuance of 7,503 common shares as restricted stock compensation was completed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,103,296 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpanded transactions with existing customers, acquisition of new projects, expansion of Co.HUB into the consumer electronics retail industry, and increased adoption of PromOS. Investments in the DX and logistics platforms and strategic investments in human resources had a temporary impact on profit. There was also a change in transaction terms under which postage-equivalent amounts were excluded from net sales.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as a result of expanded transactions with existing customers and the acquisition of new projects. Co.HUB launched a new service in the consumer electronics retail industry, and the number of companies deciding to adopt PromOS increased to 35. Meanwhile, profit was temporarily affected by investments in the DX and logistics platforms and strategic investments in human resources. In addition, following a change in the transaction terms for direct-mail delivery services, postage-equivalent amounts that had previously been included in net sales were excluded from net sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | MIC Co.,Ltd. (300A) timely disclosure | Komori