Komori
Presentation materials for financial results300AMIC Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, profit and dividends reached record highs, exceeding the previous year, as sales to both new and existing customers grew and the cost of sales ratio and SG&A ratio improved. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to invest and improve productivity, targeting ordinary profit of ¥2,100 million.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
71
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,092 million+23.0%
Operating profit¥1,686 million+68.9%
Ordinary income¥1,742 million+71.0%
Net income¥1,230 million+89.2%
Gross Profit Margin29.9%
Operating profit margin11.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,819 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and ordinary profit were ¥3,436 million and ¥335 million, respectively, in Q1; ¥3,070 million and ¥247 million in Q2; ¥3,542 million and ¥507 million in Q3; and ¥3,920 million and ¥534 million in Q4.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥15,400 million
Operating profit
¥2,040 million
Ordinary income
¥2,100 million
Net income
¥1,350 million
Dividend per share
¥77
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales103% (forecast after upward revision)
Ordinary income110% (forecast after upward revision)
Dividend amount117% (forecast after upward revision)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Achieved the forecast after upward revision
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue growth, increased sales to new and existing customers, a 1.4-percentage-point improvement in the cost of sales ratio, and a 1.7-percentage-point improvement in the SG&A ratio
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • From the fiscal year ending March 2027, approximately ¥2.0 billion in DM postage costs will be reclassified from revenue to pass-through payments
  • Underlying revenue growth of 17%, excluding postage costs
  • An extraordinary loss of ¥102 million is expected to be recorded for the cost of relocating a production site
  • PL cost savings of approximately ¥1.1 billion over 10 years from relocating the fulfillment center
New initiatives
  • Launch Co.HUB joint delivery for the consumer electronics retail industry in April 2026
  • Expand the fulfillment center and relocate it to a new warehouse
  • Expand the experiential creative hub
  • Expand the PromOS development center
  • Expand MonOS and accelerate investment in automation and labor-saving measures
  • Increase investment in recruitment, training and internal systems
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of drugstore chains using Co.HUB34 chains
  • Drugstore adoption rate65 %
  • Number of manufacturers with Co.HUB contracts686 companies
  • Number of companies using PromOS34 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+36%
  • Number of employees stationed at customer sites
    Year on year against the same period last year+10%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The company identifies growth in the number of customers and average revenue per customer as its growth drivers, but specific actual figures for unit prices and volumes are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
Average annual revenue growth of more than 10% and an ordinary profit margin of more than 10%
Financial targets
The actual equity ratio is stated as 74.8%. Targets for ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio are not disclosed
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
An extraordinary loss of approximately ¥100 million for relocation costs; ¥102 million is expected to be recorded in the earnings forecast
Market Size / Share
Co.HUB's adoption rate for joint delivery among drugstores is 65%. The materials also state that the drugstore market is worth approximately ¥9 trillion and the consumer electronics retail industry approximately ¥7 trillion
Number of stores and locations
Co.HUB covers 13,208 drugstore locations, equivalent to 65% of all locations nationwide. Joint delivery for electronics retailers will begin in April 2026 and cover approximately 500 stores. The total number of company-owned locations and the number of openings and closures at fiscal year-end are not disclosed
Annual Dividend
¥77
BreakdownInterim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥15,092 million (YoY +23.0%)
Operating profit¥1,686 million (YoY +68.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,742 million (YoY +71.0%)
Net income¥1,230 million (YoY +89.2%)
Gross Profit Margin29.9%
Operating profit margin11.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,819 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and ordinary profit were ¥3,436 million and ¥335 million, respectively, in Q1; ¥3,070 million and ¥247 million in Q2; ¥3,542 million and ¥507 million in Q3; and ¥3,920 million and ¥534 million in Q4.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,400 million / Operating profit ¥2,040 million / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million / Net income ¥1,350 million / Dividend per share ¥77
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 103% (forecast after upward revision) / Ordinary income 110% (forecast after upward revision) / Dividend amount 117% (forecast after upward revision)
Self-assessment against the planAchieved the forecast after upward revision
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue growth, increased sales to new and existing customers, a 1.4-percentage-point improvement in the cost of sales ratio, and a 1.7-percentage-point improvement in the SG&A ratio
Key KPIsNumber of drugstore chains using Co.HUB 34 chains, Drugstore adoption rate 65 %, Number of manufacturers with Co.HUB contracts 686 companies, Number of companies using PromOS 34 companies, Number of employees stationed at customer sites 非開示
Unit price and quantity metricsThe company identifies growth in the number of customers and average revenue per customer as its growth drivers, but specific actual figures for unit prices and volumes are not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsCo.HUB covers 13,208 drugstore locations, equivalent to 65% of all locations nationwide. Joint delivery for electronics retailers will begin in April 2026 and cover approximately 500 stores. The total number of company-owned locations and the number of openings and closures at fiscal year-end are not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookFrom the fiscal year ending March 2027, approximately ¥2.0 billion in DM postage costs will be reclassified from revenue to pass-through payments, Underlying revenue growth of 17%, excluding postage costs, An extraordinary loss of ¥102 million is expected to be recorded for the cost of relocating a production site, PL cost savings of approximately ¥1.1 billion over 10 years from relocating the fulfillment center
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAn extraordinary loss of approximately ¥100 million for relocation costs; ¥102 million is expected to be recorded in the earnings forecast
Medium-term management plan targetsAverage annual revenue growth of more than 10% and an ordinary profit margin of more than 10%
Financial targetsThe actual equity ratio is stated as 74.8%. Targets for ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio are not disclosed
Annual Dividend¥77
Market Size / ShareCo.HUB's adoption rate for joint delivery among drugstores is 65%. The materials also state that the drugstore market is worth approximately ¥9 trillion and the consumer electronics retail industry approximately ¥7 trillion
New initiativesLaunch Co.HUB joint delivery for the consumer electronics retail industry in April 2026, Expand the fulfillment center and relocate it to a new warehouse, Expand the experiential creative hub, Expand the PromOS development center, Expand MonOS and accelerate investment in automation and labor-saving measures, Increase investment in recruitment, training and internal systems
Items this document does not state (7)
Segment resultsNumber of employeesPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales to both new and existing customers performed steadily, while the cost of sales ratio improved by 1.4 percentage points and the SG&A ratio by 1.7 percentage points. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pursue active investment and productivity improvements, and expects to reduce costs by approximately ¥1.1 billion over 10 years by relocating its fulfillment center.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | MIC Co.,Ltd. (300A) timely disclosure | Komori