Komori
Earnings presentation300AMIC Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

For the cumulative third quarter, revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while profit margins improved due to lower cost-of-sales and selling, general and administrative expense ratios. The full-year forecast was revised upward to revenue of ¥12,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥878 million and other figures, and the annual dividend forecast was also raised to ¥24 per share.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.4
通期経常利益予想の上方修正率(%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentation2025年3月期 第3四半期11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,204 million+24.2%
Operating profit¥764 million+115.8%
Ordinary income¥772 million+99.5%
Net income¥503 million+87.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,829 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate28.2%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.6pt
Operating profit margin
Rate8.3%
Year-on-year change (points)+3.5pt
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,499 million+54.6%
Costs of sales
¥2,459 million+51.6%
Gross profit
¥1,040 million+62.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥666 million+34.3%
Operating profit
¥666 million+459.3%
Ordinary income
¥360 million+130.8%
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥238 million+25.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥860 million
Ordinary income
¥878 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥568 million
Earnings per share
¥90.32
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
順調な業績推移により、着地予想を上方修正
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Questions 業績予想修正の要因 / Answer Co.HUBをきっかけとした360°フルサービス拡大、MonOS導入による製造労務費抑制、営業生産性向上が要因。
  2. Questions 4Q業績見通しの根拠 / Answer 季節要因を加味した4Q売上約28億円、採用費やIR・広告宣伝費を織り込み、営業利益約1億円を見込む。
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Co.HUBをきっかけとした360°フルサービス拡大Amount not stated
Costs of sales
ピッキング自動化(MonOS導入)による製造労務費抑制Amount not stated
Selling, general and administrative expenses
営業の生産性向上Amount not stated
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
4Q revenue
約28億
4Q operating profit
約1億
New initiatives
  • MonOS導入拠点の拡大
  • 来期の売上拡大に向けた採用費の計上
  • IR・広告宣伝費の計上
  • WONDER展の初開催
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Co.HUB店舗カバー率54 %
  • Number of drugstore chains using Co.HUB20 chains
  • Co.HUB対象店舗数10,572 Stores
  • Co.HUB利用メーカー数300超
  • PromOS導入アカウント数24 Accounts
    Year on year against the same period last year直近1年で+4アカウント
  • 製造労務費率17.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.6pt
  • 販促物ピッキング生産性約30向上
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results79.6 %
Market Size / Share
ドラッグストア店舗カバー率54 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees321 people
As ofEnd of December 2024
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥24
Payout ratio
30
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥9,204 million (YoY +24.2%)
Operating profit¥764 million (YoY +115.8%)
Ordinary income¥772 million (YoY +99.5%)
Net income¥503 million (YoY +87.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 28.2% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.6pt
Operating profit marginRate 8.3% / Year-on-year change (points) +3.5pt
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,829 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,499 million (YoY +54.6%) / Costs of sales ¥2,459 million (YoY +51.6%) / Gross profit ¥1,040 million (YoY +62.2%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥666 million (YoY +34.3%) / Operating profit ¥666 million (YoY +459.3%) / Ordinary income ¥360 million (YoY +130.8%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥238 million (YoY +25.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥860 million / Ordinary income ¥878 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥568 million / Earnings per share ¥90.32
Self-assessment against the plan順調な業績推移により、着地予想を上方修正
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Co.HUBをきっかけとした360°フルサービス拡大 Amount not stated / Costs of sales ピッキング自動化(MonOS導入)による製造労務費抑制 Amount not stated / Selling, general and administrative expenses 営業の生産性向上 Amount not stated
Key KPIsIndicator name Co.HUB店舗カバー率 / Value 54 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of drugstore chains using Co.HUB / Value 20 chains / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Co.HUB対象店舗数 / Value 10,572 Stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Co.HUB利用メーカー数 / Value 300超 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PromOS導入アカウント数 / Value 24 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year 直近1年で+4アカウント, Indicator name 製造労務費率 / Value 17.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.6pt, Indicator name 販促物ピッキング生産性 / Value 約30向上 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 321 people / As of End of December 2024
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook4Q revenue 約28億 / 4Q operating profit 約1億
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 79.6 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥24 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio30
Market Size / Shareドラッグストア店舗カバー率 54 %
Key points of the Q&AQuestions 業績予想修正の要因 / Answer Co.HUBをきっかけとした360°フルサービス拡大、MonOS導入による製造労務費抑制、営業生産性向上が要因。, Questions 4Q業績見通しの根拠 / Answer 季節要因を加味した4Q売上約28億円、採用費やIR・広告宣伝費を織り込み、営業利益約1億円を見込む。
New initiativesMonOS導入拠点の拡大, 来期の売上拡大に向けた採用費の計上, IR・広告宣伝費の計上, WONDER展の初開催
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Co.HUBをきっかけに各社への360°フルサービスの拡大が増加したこと、MonOS導入によるピッキング自動化・製造労務費の抑制で売上原価率が低下したこと、生産性向上により販管費率が低下したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | MIC Co.,Ltd. (300A) timely disclosure | Komori