Komori
Earnings3004SHINYEI KAISHATrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased as sales grew across all segments, with operating profit up 18.8%. Operating profit is also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, while net income is projected to decline due to the withdrawal from the capacitor business and the absence of special gains recorded in the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,267¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 96.1%
Operating profit1,645¥ millionYear on year +18.8%Progress 88.9%
Ordinary income1,725¥ millionYear on year +20.5%Progress 95.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,346¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 107.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥343.95
Operating Margin3.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,434¥ million
of which net assets 10,859 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.9%vs. prior year-end +5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,223
Investment+681
Financials-1,727
Net change+177

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,318 million
Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥34,870 million (YoY +8.9%), Materials-related ¥3,894 million (YoY +2.2%), Electronics-related ¥3,892 million (YoY +3.5%), Business development-related ¥609 million (YoY +7.2%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥2,148 million (YoY +14.0%), Materials-related ¥461 million (YoY +5.4%), Electronics-related ¥306 million (YoY +26.0%), Business development-related ¥-56 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,000 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,850 million (YoY +12.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,800 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income¥1,250 million (YoY -7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥110(+22.2%)
Payout ratio32.0% (next fiscal year forecast: 34.5%)
Shareholder Return PolicyTargeting a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased in all segments, resulting in higher operating profit and ordinary profit. Losses on business restructuring and other expenses related to the withdrawal from the capacitor business were recorded as extraordinary losses, while gains on the sale of investment securities and fixed assets were recorded as extraordinary gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no applicable company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥67 million. Buildings and other assets at factories and other facilities in Malaysia and Nagano Prefecture. Included in the loss on business restructuring related to the withdrawal from the capacitor business.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥519 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥79 million / Extraordinary loss Business restructuring loss ¥233 million, Litigation-related losses ¥11 million, Impairment loss (included in loss on business restructuring) ¥67 million
Depreciation and amortization¥296 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,168,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End251,025
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥43,267 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥1,645 million (YoY +18.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,725 million (YoY +20.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,346 million (YoY +1.9%)
Net income per share¥343.95
Operating Margin3.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.9% / End of previous period 31.9%
Total assets¥29,434 million
Net assets¥10,859 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,223 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥681 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,727 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,318 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,000 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,850 million (YoY +12.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,800 million (YoY +4.3%) / Net income ¥1,250 million (YoY -7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥110(+22.2%)
Payout ratio32.0% (next fiscal year forecast: 34.5%)
Shareholder Return PolicyTargeting a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 30%
Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥34,870 million (YoY +8.9%), Materials-related ¥3,894 million (YoY +2.2%), Electronics-related ¥3,892 million (YoY +3.5%), Business development-related ¥609 million (YoY +7.2%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥2,148 million (YoY +14.0%), Materials-related ¥461 million (YoY +5.4%), Electronics-related ¥306 million (YoY +26.0%), Business development-related ¥-56 million
Depreciation and amortization¥296 million
Impairment loss¥67 million. Buildings and other assets at factories and other facilities in Malaysia and Nagano Prefecture. Included in the loss on business restructuring related to the withdrawal from the capacitor business.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥519 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥79 million / Extraordinary loss Business restructuring loss ¥233 million, Litigation-related losses ¥11 million, Impairment loss (included in loss on business restructuring) ¥67 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no applicable company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,168,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End251,025
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased in all segments, resulting in higher operating profit and ordinary profit. Losses on business restructuring and other expenses related to the withdrawal from the capacitor business were recorded as extraordinary losses, while gains on the sale of investment securities and fixed assets were recorded as extraordinary gains.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales increased in all segments during the fiscal year, driving increases in operating profit and ordinary profit. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 1.9%, as gains on the sale of investment securities and fixed assets were recorded, although losses on business restructuring and other expenses related to the withdrawal from the capacitor business were also recognized. For the next fiscal year, the withdrawal from the capacitor business is expected to result in lower revenue and profit in the Electronics-related segment, while revenue and profit are expected to increase in the other segments. Net income is projected to decline because gains on the sale of investment securities and other such gains recorded in the current fiscal year are not expected to recur.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHINYEI KAISHA (3004) timely disclosure | Komori