Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3002GUNZE LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced on 5 February 2026. In particular, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined from the forecast of ¥1.6 billion to ¥509 million.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-68.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales133,000→130,918million
-1.6%
Operating profit6,400→4,882million
-23.7%
Ordinary income6,300→4,920million
-21.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,600→509million
-68.2%
Net income per share49.51→15.83yen and sen
-68.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

As the apparel business pursued significant brand consolidation and SKU reductions, the realizable value of inventories that would become discontinued products was estimated more conservatively, resulting in an approximately ¥1.9 billion increase in inventory valuation losses.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥137,117 million; operating profit: ¥7,921 million; ordinary profit: ¥8,180 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥6,279 million; earnings per share: ¥189.70
Dividend forecast revisionAs announced on 14 May 2025, a year-end dividend of ¥216 per share is scheduled to be paid for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥133,000 million → ¥130,918 million(-1.6%)
Operating profit¥6,400 million → ¥4,882 million(-23.7%)
Ordinary income¥6,300 million → ¥4,920 million(-21.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,600 million → ¥509 million(-68.2%)
Net income per share49.51 yen and sen → 15.83 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥137,117 million; operating profit: ¥7,921 million; ordinary profit: ¥8,180 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥6,279 million; earnings per share: ¥189.70
Reason for the revisionAs the apparel business pursued significant brand consolidation and SKU reductions, the realizable value of inventories that would become discontinued products was estimated more conservatively, resulting in an approximately ¥1.9 billion increase in inventory valuation losses.
Dividend forecast revisionAs announced on 14 May 2025, a year-end dividend of ¥216 per share is scheduled to be paid for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As the apparel business pursued brand consolidation and SKU reductions, the realizable value of inventories that would become discontinued products was estimated more conservatively, resulting in an approximately ¥1.9 billion increase in inventory valuation losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | GUNZE LIMITED (3002) timely disclosure | Komori