Komori
Earnings2999Home Position Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales increased 10.4% year on year and operating profit increased 88.0%, with profit growth significantly outpacing sales growth. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the specific figures after the revision are not included in this financial results summary.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
88
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales13,397¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 70.5%
Operating profit646¥ millionYear on year +88.0%Progress 62.1%
Ordinary income463¥ millionYear on year +145.0%Progress 57.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent327¥ millionYear on year +297.7%Progress 60.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.92
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,155¥ million
of which net assets 6,014 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.1%vs. prior year-end -4.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,000 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥1,040 million (YoY +84.5%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY +97.5%)
Net income¥540 million (YoY +39.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of units sold exceeded that of the same period of the previous year as a result of actively strengthening the acquisition of high-quality land, improving the efficiency of sales activities, and improving the construction management structure. Orders also remained firm.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15,213 thousand / Extraordinary loss Other ¥20 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥22,843 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,395,400 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥13,397 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥646 million (YoY +88.0%)
Ordinary income¥463 million (YoY +145.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥327 million (YoY +297.7%)
Net income per share¥34.92
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.1 / End of previous period 39.9
Total assets¥17,155 million
Net assets¥6,014 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,000 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,040 million (YoY +84.5%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY +97.5%) / Net income ¥540 million (YoY +39.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥22,843 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15,213 thousand / Extraordinary loss Other ¥20 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,395,400 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of units sold exceeded that of the same period of the previous year as a result of actively strengthening the acquisition of high-quality land, improving the efficiency of sales activities, and improving the construction management structure. Orders also remained firm.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company actively strengthened its acquisition of high-quality land, improved the efficiency of its sales activities, and improved its construction management structure, resulting in more units sold than in the same period of the previous year. Orders also remained firm. The company stated that the full-year forecast was revised after taking into account recent business trends and the outlook going forward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Home Position Co.,Ltd. (2999) timely disclosure | Komori