Komori
Earnings2983Arr Planner Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six-month period, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven by an increase in the number of units sold and higher selling prices. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, and the annual dividend forecast was also increased.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,371¥ millionYear on year +19.7%Progress 48.4%
Operating profit2,513¥ millionYear on year +45.5%Progress 50.3%
Ordinary income2,363¥ millionYear on year +43.8%Progress 50.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,670¥ millionYear on year +49.1%Progress 51.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥156.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,391¥ million
of which net assets 9,242 ¥ millionEquity ratio 22.9%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,725,820
Investment+72,781
Financials+3,142,609
Net change+489,570

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,324,807 thousand
Segment revenueDetached Houses Business ¥27,139,015 thousand (YoY +20.0%), Used-home renovation and income-producing real estate business ¥220,482 thousand (YoY -4.1%), Other ¥18,326 thousand (YoY -16.8%)
Segment profitDetached Houses Business ¥3,150,601 thousand (YoY +41.8%), Used-home renovation and income-producing real estate business ¥8,813 thousand (YoY -46.3%), Other ¥18,316 thousand (YoY -16.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥56,500 million (YoY +16.2%)
Operating profit¥5,000 million (YoY +33.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,680 million (YoY +32.8%)
Net income¥3,250 million (YoY +32.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥56,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥5,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,680 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥3,250 million
Annual Dividend Forecast80.00 (actual for the previous fiscal year) → 55.00 (forecast for the current fiscal year)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales and gross profit improved as the total number of units sold increased through proprietary digital marketing and an enhanced brand image, while selling prices also rose as the added value of products increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,358 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥104,205 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,798,960 shares issued at period-end
Treasury Shares at Period-End111,788 treasury shares at period-end
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥27,371 million (YoY +19.7%)
Operating profit¥2,513 million (YoY +45.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,363 million (YoY +43.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,670 million (YoY +49.1%)
Net income per share¥156.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.9 / End of previous period 22.3
Total assets¥40,391 million
Net assets¥9,242 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,725,820 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥72,781 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥3,142,609 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,324,807 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥56,500 million (YoY +16.2%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +33.4%) / Ordinary income ¥4,680 million (YoY +32.8%) / Net income ¥3,250 million (YoY +32.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥56,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥5,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,680 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥3,250 million
Annual Dividend Forecast80.00 (actual for the previous fiscal year) → 55.00 (forecast for the current fiscal year)
Segment revenueDetached Houses Business ¥27,139,015 thousand (YoY +20.0%), Used-home renovation and income-producing real estate business ¥220,482 thousand (YoY -4.1%), Other ¥18,326 thousand (YoY -16.8%)
Segment profitDetached Houses Business ¥3,150,601 thousand (YoY +41.8%), Used-home renovation and income-producing real estate business ¥8,813 thousand (YoY -46.3%), Other ¥18,316 thousand (YoY -16.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥104,205 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,358 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,798,960 shares issued at period-end
Treasury Shares at Period-End111,788 treasury shares at period-end
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales and gross profit improved as the total number of units sold increased through proprietary digital marketing and an enhanced brand image, while selling prices also rose as the added value of products increased.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and gross profit improved as the total number of units sold increased, supported by proprietary digital marketing and an enhanced brand image, while selling prices rose as the added value of products increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Arr Planner Co.,Ltd. (2983) timely disclosure | Komori