Contents of this document
- Building brand awareness, promoting sales and developing products through the launch of the STRIPES brand website
- Design registration for the STRIPES brand series
- Shared vacation home business
- Improving acquisition accuracy through the use of AI
- Average land inventory holding period3.3 months
- Confirmed inventory259 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Share of revenue from income-producing real estate21.9 %
- Sales in the Jōnan area70 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+46.0%
- Sales in Tokyo’s 23 wards excluding the Jōnan area4 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year-69.7%
- Referral and repeat customer rate32.9 %
- Construction company matching GMV98 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Average building price through matching¥4,993 10,000
- Operating profit per employee¥1,355 10,000
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,131 million (YoY +21.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,436 million (YoY +38.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,354 million (YoY +37.0%) |
| Net income | ¥862 million (YoY +34.1%) |
| Operating profit margin | 17.7%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥609 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue: ¥8,131 million; operating profit: ¥1,436 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,354 million; net income: ¥862 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥28,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,230 million / Ordinary income ¥2,900 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,885 million / Earnings per share ¥330.8 / Annual dividend per share ¥56 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 28.5% / Operating profit 44.5% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progressing steadily against the full-year plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Gross profit, personnel and recruitment expenses, fees paid, advertising expenses and other SG&A expenses. Amounts for individual factors: Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Average land inventory holding period / Value 3.3 months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Confirmed inventory / Value 259 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of revenue from income-producing real estate / Value 21.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales in the Jōnan area / Value 70 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 46 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Sales in Tokyo’s 23 wards excluding the Jōnan area / Value 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -69.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Referral and repeat customer rate / Value 32.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Construction company matching GMV / Value 98 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average building price through matching / Value ¥4,993 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating profit per employee / Value ¥1,355 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average sales price: ¥170 million; average sales area: 144 m²; average building price through matching: ¥49.93 million |
| Number of stores and locations | 4 business locations (Meguro head office, Meguro branch, Sakurashinmachi branch and Jiyugaoka branch). Store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 117 people, including officers, as of the end of June 2026. Changes in headcount and hiring plans during the period: Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Demand for real estate purchases by high-net-worth individuals is expected to remain firm. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year ending March 2028 targets: revenue of ¥35.0 billion, ordinary profit margin of 10%, ROE of at least 15% and a PER of 15x |
| Financial targets | ROE of at least 15% (target for the fiscal year ending March 2028); equity ratio of 42.5% (actual at the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Annual Dividend | ¥56 per share; interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed |
| Market Size / Share | Average market sales price in the Tokyo area: ¥40 million; the company’s average sales price: ¥170 million. Market share: Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Building brand awareness, promoting sales and developing products through the launch of the STRIPES brand website, Design registration for the STRIPES brand series, Shared vacation home business, Improving acquisition accuracy through the use of AI |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main residential properties were sold as planned, and matching fees increased. Other factors cited were sales prices coming in above plan, higher closing rates and inventory turnover following the strengthening of inside sales, increased customer acquisition through the company’s owned media, and lower advertising and indirect costs due to the higher proportion of direct sales.