Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2981Landix Inc.Real Estate

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by sales of residential properties and growth in matching fees. Revenue and profit reached record highs on a quarterly basis. Operating profit was 44.5% of the full-year forecast, and the company explained that achievement is highly likely.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1450
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,131 million+21.7%
Operating profit¥1,436 million+38.2%
Ordinary income¥1,354 million+37.0%
Net income¥862 million+34.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥609 million
Operating profit margin17.7%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥8,131 million; operating profit: ¥1,436 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,354 million; net income: ¥862 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥28,500 million
Operating profit
¥3,230 million
Ordinary income
¥2,900 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,885 million
Earnings per share
¥330.8
Annual dividend per share
¥56
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales28.5%
Operating profit44.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily against the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Gross profit, personnel and recruitment expenses, fees paid, advertising expenses and other SG&A expenses. Amounts for individual factors: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Demand for real estate purchases by high-net-worth individuals is expected to remain firm. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Building brand awareness, promoting sales and developing products through the launch of the STRIPES brand website
  • Design registration for the STRIPES brand series
  • Shared vacation home business
  • Improving acquisition accuracy through the use of AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Average land inventory holding period3.3 months
  • Confirmed inventory259 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Share of revenue from income-producing real estate21.9 %
  • Sales in the Jōnan area70 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+46.0%
  • Sales in Tokyo’s 23 wards excluding the Jōnan area4 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-69.7%
  • Referral and repeat customer rate32.9 %
  • Construction company matching GMV98 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Average building price through matching¥4,993 10,000
  • Operating profit per employee¥1,355 10,000
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Average sales price: ¥170 million; average sales area: 144 m²; average building price through matching: ¥49.93 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2028 targets: revenue of ¥35.0 billion, ordinary profit margin of 10%, ROE of at least 15% and a PER of 15x
Financial targets
ROE of at least 15% (target for the fiscal year ending March 2028); equity ratio of 42.5% (actual at the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / Share
Average market sales price in the Tokyo area: ¥40 million; the company’s average sales price: ¥170 million. Market share: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
4 business locations (Meguro head office, Meguro branch, Sakurashinmachi branch and Jiyugaoka branch). Store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
117 people, including officers, as of the end of June 2026. Changes in headcount and hiring plans during the period: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
¥56 per share; interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥8,131 million (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit¥1,436 million (YoY +38.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,354 million (YoY +37.0%)
Net income¥862 million (YoY +34.1%)
Operating profit margin17.7%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥609 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥8,131 million; operating profit: ¥1,436 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,354 million; net income: ¥862 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,230 million / Ordinary income ¥2,900 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,885 million / Earnings per share ¥330.8 / Annual dividend per share ¥56
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 28.5% / Operating profit 44.5%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily against the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeGross profit, personnel and recruitment expenses, fees paid, advertising expenses and other SG&A expenses. Amounts for individual factors: Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Average land inventory holding period / Value 3.3 months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Confirmed inventory / Value 259 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of revenue from income-producing real estate / Value 21.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales in the Jōnan area / Value 70 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 46 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Sales in Tokyo’s 23 wards excluding the Jōnan area / Value 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -69.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Referral and repeat customer rate / Value 32.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Construction company matching GMV / Value 98 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average building price through matching / Value ¥4,993 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating profit per employee / Value ¥1,355 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsAverage sales price: ¥170 million; average sales area: 144 m²; average building price through matching: ¥49.93 million
Number of stores and locations4 business locations (Meguro head office, Meguro branch, Sakurashinmachi branch and Jiyugaoka branch). Store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees117 people, including officers, as of the end of June 2026. Changes in headcount and hiring plans during the period: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDemand for real estate purchases by high-net-worth individuals is expected to remain firm. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2028 targets: revenue of ¥35.0 billion, ordinary profit margin of 10%, ROE of at least 15% and a PER of 15x
Financial targetsROE of at least 15% (target for the fiscal year ending March 2028); equity ratio of 42.5% (actual at the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Annual Dividend¥56 per share; interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareAverage market sales price in the Tokyo area: ¥40 million; the company’s average sales price: ¥170 million. Market share: Not disclosed
New initiativesBuilding brand awareness, promoting sales and developing products through the launch of the STRIPES brand website, Design registration for the STRIPES brand series, Shared vacation home business, Improving acquisition accuracy through the use of AI
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginSegment resultsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main residential properties were sold as planned, and matching fees increased. Other factors cited were sales prices coming in above plan, higher closing rates and inventory turnover following the strengthening of inside sales, increased customer acquisition through the company’s owned media, and lower advertising and indirect costs due to the higher proportion of direct sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Landix Inc. (2981) timely disclosure | Komori