Komori
Financial results presentation2980SRE Holdings CorporationReal Estate

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit increased substantially on growth in AI & LS and L&P, and the company returned to profitability from a net loss in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The real estate consulting business and cloud solutions business were also integrated, and the reporting segments were changed.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1720
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,488 million+100.2%
Operating profit¥1,812 million+1,869.6%
Ordinary income¥1,681 million+5,322.6%
Net income1,131 Million yen +11,210.0%quarterly net income
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥8,488 million; operating profit: ¥1,812 million; EBITDA: ¥1,996 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,681 million; quarterly net income: ¥1,131 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,113 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥41,800 million
Operating profit
¥5,230 million
EBITDA
¥6,150 million
Ordinary income
¥4,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,830 million
Dividend per share
¥20
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating profit
Overall34.6 %
Segment profit
AI & LS combined16.1 %
LH15.3 %
PT16.7 %
L&P78.3 %
Number of contracts
LH2,480 contracts at Q1 end / 2,996 full-year guidance
PT5,536 contracts at Q1 end / 5,671 full-year guidance
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue: Revenue increased in both AI & LS and L&P. Operating profit: Property sales in L&P, growth in existing products, AX initiatives, and control of personnel expenses and other costs. Amounts by factor: not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Integration of the real estate consulting business and cloud solutions business, and changes to the reporting segments
  • Introduction of 7 types of generative AI tools company-wide and promotion of AX
  • Development and external sales of BPaaS services using AI agents
  • ¥400 million in strategic reinvestment in building next-generation AI operations
  • Promotion of proof-of-concept projects involving physical AI and robotics
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • LH contract volume2,480 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.7%
  • PT contract volume5,536 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.5%
  • Average LH price¥158 thousand/month
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.4%
  • Average PT price¥72 thousand/month
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.8%
  • Revenue from AI agent proof-of-concept projects20 % of initial plan
  • Operating profit from AI agent proof-of-concept projects30 % of initial plan
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
LH
Number of contracts2,480 Engagements
Average price158 Engagements
Price unit¥ thousand/month
PT
Number of contracts5,536 Engagements
Average price72 Engagements
Price unit¥ thousand/month
Segment results
LH
Net Sales
¥1,487 million+40.4%
Segment profit
¥373 million+34.2%
PT
Net Sales
¥2,215 million+42.4%
Segment profit
¥325 million+125.7%
L&P
Net Sales
¥4,978 million+168.3%
Segment profit
¥1,174 million
Medium-term management plan targets
The company presented an outlook for medium-term profit growth in the fiscal years ending March 2028 and March 2029. Specific target figures: not disclosed.
Financial targets
ROE
Initial plan12 Approximately %
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
1.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
DetailsBuffer for the risk of delays in the completion of L&P development properties due to delays in procuring materials caused by the situation in the Middle East
Market Size / Share
Market Size
Medical and welfare facilitiesApproximately 100,000 facilities
Treatment clinicsApproximately 150,000 clinics
Financial institutionApproximately 1,080 financial institutions
Real estate brokersApproximately 130,000 real estate brokers
Number of employees
533 People
Reference dateEnd of March 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥20 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥8,488 million (YoY +100.2%)
Operating profit¥1,812 million (YoY +1,869.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,681 million (YoY +5,322.6%)
Net income1,131 Million yen (quarterly net income) (YoY +11,210.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥8,488 million; operating profit: ¥1,812 million; EBITDA: ¥1,996 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,681 million; quarterly net income: ¥1,131 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,113 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,800 million / Operating profit ¥5,230 million / EBITDA ¥6,150 million / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,830 million / Dividend per share ¥20
Progress against full-year forecastOperating profit Overall 34.6 % / Segment profit AI & LS combined 16.1 % / LH 15.3 % / PT 16.7 % / L&P 78.3 % / Number of contracts LH 2,480 contracts at Q1 end / 2,996 full-year guidance / PT 5,536 contracts at Q1 end / 5,671 full-year guidance
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsLH Net Sales ¥1,487 million (YoY +40.4%) / Segment profit ¥373 million (YoY +34.2%) / PT Net Sales ¥2,215 million (YoY +42.4%) / Segment profit ¥325 million (YoY +125.7%) / L&P Net Sales ¥4,978 million (YoY +168.3%) / Segment profit ¥1,174 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue: Revenue increased in both AI & LS and L&P. Operating profit: Property sales in L&P, growth in existing products, AX initiatives, and control of personnel expenses and other costs. Amounts by factor: not disclosed.
Key KPIsIndicator name LH contract volume / Value 2,480 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 11.7 Engagements, Indicator name PT contract volume / Value 5,536 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 15.5 Engagements, Indicator name Average LH price / Value ¥158 thousand/month / Year on year against the same period last year ¥24.4 thousand/month, Indicator name Average PT price / Value ¥72 thousand/month / Year on year against the same period last year ¥35.8 thousand/month, Indicator name Revenue from AI agent proof-of-concept projects / Value 20 % of initial plan / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating profit from AI agent proof-of-concept projects / Value 30 % of initial plan / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsLH Number of contracts 2,480 Engagements / Average price 158 Engagements / Price unit ¥ thousand/month / PT Number of contracts 5,536 Engagements / Average price 72 Engagements / Price unit ¥ thousand/month
Number of employees533 People
Risk amount incorporated into the outlook1.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company presented an outlook for medium-term profit growth in the fiscal years ending March 2028 and March 2029. Specific target figures: not disclosed.
Financial targetsROE Initial plan 12 Approximately %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥20 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Medical and welfare facilities Approximately 100,000 facilities / Treatment clinics Approximately 150,000 clinics / Financial institution Approximately 1,080 financial institutions / Real estate brokers Approximately 130,000 real estate brokers / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesIntegration of the real estate consulting business and cloud solutions business, and changes to the reporting segments, Introduction of 7 types of generative AI tools company-wide and promotion of AX, Development and external sales of BPaaS services using AI agents, ¥400 million in strategic reinvestment in building next-generation AI operations, Promotion of proof-of-concept projects involving physical AI and robotics
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In AI & LS, growth in existing products, increases in new customers and contract volume, price revisions, and productivity gains from AI implementation contributed to results. In L&P, property sales progressed, while company-wide AX initiatives enabled efficient control of personnel expenses and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SRE Holdings Corporation (2980) timely disclosure | Komori