Komori
Financial results presentation297AALPICO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue, operating income and ordinary income increased to record highs, while net income declined due mainly to higher income taxes and other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating income, ordinary income and net income are forecast to decline due to the impact of higher costs.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥107,422 million+3.5%
Operating profit¥3,914 million+14.7%
Ordinary income¥3,558 million+16.3%
Net income¥1,998 million-12.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥29,087 million
Operating profit margin3.6%, up 0.3 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs show trends in quarterly standalone operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income, but the figures are not explicitly stated
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥110,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,700 million
Ordinary income
¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,600 million
EBITDA
¥7,200 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Distribution¥110 million
  • Transportation¥496 million
  • Tourism¥127 million
  • Real Estate¥-35 million
  • Other¥-23 million
  • Adjustments¥-174 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumes that high energy prices and elevated purchase costs will continue. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Renovation and opening of new stores focused on strengthening prepared foods, centered on the new Delicia Meals format
  • Opening of the Suwa no Wa mixed-use facility on the shores of Lake Suwa in April 2026
  • Establishment of Alpico Asset Design in June 2026 to oversee real estate management and development, among other activities
  • Making MAG・MAG and Harvest wholly owned subsidiaries
  • Development of the Hakuba Village Hokujō project
  • Strengthening sightseeing route bus services, including those to Kamikochi and Hakuba
  • Transitioning to a higher-priced offering through renovations of hotels and Japanese inns
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of food supermarkets61 Location
  • Number of buses and taxis805 Units
  • Number of guest rooms660 Rooms
  • Vacation-home site area949 10,000 sq. m.
  • Customer visitsSlightly above the previous year
    Year on year against the same period last yearSlightly higher
  • Route bus passengers boarding and alighting108 Year on year %
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.0%
  • Pikoka Card and app members43 10,000 people
  • Online supermarket locations19 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Average price per item103 Year-on-year approximately %
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 103%
  • Customer visitsSlightly above the previous year
    Year on year against the same period last yearSlightly higher
  • Hotel occupancy rateShown by facility and month
    Year on year against the same period last yearA mix of increases and decreases depending on the facility and month
  • Hotel room rates and average guest spendShown by facility and month
    Year on year against the same period last yearA mix of increases and decreases depending on the facility and month
Segment results
Distribution Business
Operating revenue
¥78,737 million+2.6%
Operating profit
¥1,730 million+6.8%
Transportation Business
Operating revenue
¥14,219 million+6.9%
Operating profit
¥2,087 million+31.2%
Tourism Business
Operating revenue
¥12,711 million+5.4%
Operating profit
¥627 million+25.6%
Real Estate Business
Operating revenue
¥1,428 million+2.2%
Operating profit
¥124 million-22.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Sets out the direction of the long-term vision toward 2035, growth of existing businesses, M&A, expansion of the business area and creation of new businesses. Specific numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Market Size / Share
Alpico Transportation has a share of more than 90% of route buses on the Nagano Prefecture side of the Kamikochi and Norikura areas. Other market sizes and shares: Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
61 food supermarkets, 52 Delicia stores, and 9 Gyomu Super and You Palette stores. 19 online supermarket locations and 40 Tokushimaru vehicles. Delicia Kawanakajima opened in October 2025.
Number of employees
Consolidated number of employees1,989 people
Average number of temporary employees2,412 people
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥5 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥5 per share
Interim Dividend¥0.00; ¥0.00 for both the fiscal year ended March 2026 and the fiscal year ending March 2027
Year-end dividend¥5.00 planned for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and ¥5.00 forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥107,422 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥3,914 million (YoY +14.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,558 million (YoY +16.3%)
Net income¥1,998 million (YoY -12.8%)
Operating profit margin3.6%, up 0.3 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥29,087 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs show trends in quarterly standalone operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income, but the figures are not explicitly stated
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥110,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,700 million / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,600 million / EBITDA ¥7,200 million
Segment resultsDistribution Business Operating revenue ¥78,737 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,730 million (YoY +6.8%) / Transportation Business Operating revenue ¥14,219 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,087 million (YoY +31.2%) / Tourism Business Operating revenue ¥12,711 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥627 million (YoY +25.6%) / Real Estate Business Operating revenue ¥1,428 million (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit ¥124 million (YoY -22.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Distribution / Amount ¥110 million, Factors Transportation / Amount ¥496 million, Factors Tourism / Amount ¥127 million, Factors Real Estate / Amount ¥-35 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-23 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥-174 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of food supermarkets / Value 61 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of buses and taxis / Value 805 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of guest rooms / Value 660 Rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Vacation-home site area / Value 949 10,000 sq. m. / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Customer visits / Value Slightly above the previous year / Year on year against the same period last year Slightly higher, Indicator name Route bus passengers boarding and alighting / Value 108 Year on year (%) / Year on year against the same period last year 8 Year on year (%), Indicator name Pikoka Card and app members / Value 43 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Online supermarket locations / Value 19 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Average price per item / Value 103 Year-on-year (approximately %) / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 103%, Indicator name Customer visits / Value Slightly above the previous year / Year on year against the same period last year Slightly higher, Indicator name Hotel occupancy rate / Value Shown by facility and month / Year on year against the same period last year A mix of increases and decreases depending on the facility and month, Indicator name Hotel room rates and average guest spend / Value Shown by facility and month / Year on year against the same period last year A mix of increases and decreases depending on the facility and month
Number of stores and locations61 food supermarkets, 52 Delicia stores, and 9 Gyomu Super and You Palette stores. 19 online supermarket locations and 40 Tokushimaru vehicles. Delicia Kawanakajima opened in October 2025.
Number of employeesConsolidated number of employees 1,989 people / Average number of temporary employees 2,412 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumes that high energy prices and elevated purchase costs will continue. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsSets out the direction of the long-term vision toward 2035, growth of existing businesses, M&A, expansion of the business area and creation of new businesses. Specific numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥5 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥5 per share / Interim Dividend ¥0.00; ¥0.00 for both the fiscal year ended March 2026 and the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Year-end dividend ¥5.00 planned for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and ¥5.00 forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Market Size / ShareAlpico Transportation has a share of more than 90% of route buses on the Nagano Prefecture side of the Kamikochi and Norikura areas. Other market sizes and shares: Not disclosed.
New initiativesRenovation and opening of new stores focused on strengthening prepared foods, centered on the new Delicia Meals format, Opening of the Suwa no Wa mixed-use facility on the shores of Lake Suwa in April 2026, Establishment of Alpico Asset Design in June 2026 to oversee real estate management and development, among other activities, Making MAG・MAG and Harvest wholly owned subsidiaries, Development of the Hakuba Village Hokujō project, Strengthening sightseeing route bus services, including those to Kamikochi and Hakuba, Transitioning to a higher-priced offering through renovations of hotels and Japanese inns
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due to growth in the number of customers, revisions to fares and product prices, and the contribution from new stores and sales offices. Operating income and ordinary income were broadly in line with plan despite higher costs, including personnel expenses and utility costs. Net income declined due mainly to higher income taxes following the elimination of tax loss carryforwards. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, higher energy prices driven by the situation in the Middle East and persistently high purchase costs are expected to weigh on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ALPICO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (297A) timely disclosure | Komori