Komori
Earnings2978TSUKURUBA Inc.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended July 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Cumulative revenue for the first 3 quarters increased 53.5% year on year, while operating income declined 14.6% and net income fell to almost zero. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
53.5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年8月1日〜2025年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,783Million yenYear on year +53.5%Progress 72.3%
Operating profit149Million yenYear on year -14.6%Progress 64.8%
Ordinary income93Million yenYear on year -35.3%Progress 56.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent0Million yenYear on year -99.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△0.42円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,835Million yen
of which net assets 1,821 Million yenEquity ratio 28.7%vs. prior year-end -10.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales8,000 Million yen (YoY +45.9%)
Operating profit230 Million yen (YoY +48.1%)
Ordinary income165 Million yen (YoY +44.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent125 Million yen (YoY -42.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast普通株式0.00円、A種種類株式10,000.00円 → 普通株式0.00円、A種種類株式10,000.00円
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

営業活動などの生産性向上に注力し、主力サービス「cowcamo」のマーケティング活動を強化。中古マンション市場の成約件数も前年同期を上回って推移。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of stock acquisition rights 10,306 Thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Relocation-Related Expenses 25,188 Thousand yen, Impairment losses on investment securities 5,000 Thousand yen, Loss on sale of fixed assets 60 Thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization16,534 Thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,708,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End335,709
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年8月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales5,783 Million yen (YoY +53.5%)
Operating profit149 Million yen (YoY -14.6%)
Ordinary income93 Million yen (YoY -35.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent0 Million yen (YoY -99.8%)
Net income per share△0.42円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.7 / End of previous period 39.3
Total assets5,835 Million yen
Net assets1,821 Million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,000 Million yen (YoY +45.9%) / Operating profit 230 Million yen (YoY +48.1%) / Ordinary income 165 Million yen (YoY +44.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 125 Million yen (YoY -42.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast普通株式0.00円、A種種類株式10,000.00円 → 普通株式0.00円、A種種類株式10,000.00円
Depreciation and amortization16,534 Thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of stock acquisition rights 10,306 Thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Relocation-Related Expenses 25,188 Thousand yen, Impairment losses on investment securities 5,000 Thousand yen, Loss on sale of fixed assets 60 Thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,708,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End335,709
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance営業活動などの生産性向上に注力し、主力サービス「cowcamo」のマーケティング活動を強化。中古マンション市場の成約件数も前年同期を上回って推移。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業活動などの生産性向上に注力しながら、主力サービス「cowcamo」のマーケティング活動を強化して事業規模の拡大を推進した。中古マンション市場では成約件数が前年同期を上回って推移した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended July 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TSUKURUBA Inc. (2978) timely disclosure | Komori