Komori
Earnings2936BASE FOOD,Inc.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 0.8% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥79 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥181 million, mainly due to increased advertising investment. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
101.515
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,976Millions of yenYear on year +0.8%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit-180Millions of yen
Ordinary income-183Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-226Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(4.24)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,408Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,138 Millions of yenEquity ratio 25.6%vs. prior year-end -8.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Complete Nutrition Food Business3,970,50099.8%
Other6,0000.2%
Segment profit
Complete Nutrition Food Business-161,946
Other-2,089
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales16,256 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit62 Millions of yen (YoY -71.4%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the renewal of core products, television commercials, outbound calls to customers who had cancelled in the past, and initiatives to encourage customers to return using OMO integrating the Company's own e-commerce channel with wholesale sales. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened as the Company increased advertising investment to acquire new customers while improving advertising efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥8,576 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥29,390 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End54,752,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,358,035 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales3,976 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit-180 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-183 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-226 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥(4.24)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.6% / End of previous period 33.8%
Total assets4,408 Millions of yen
Net assets1,138 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 16,256 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit 62 Millions of yen (YoY -71.4%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueComplete Nutrition Food Business ¥3,970,500 thousand / Other ¥6,000 thousand
Segment profitComplete Nutrition Food Business ¥-161,946 thousand / Other ¥-2,089 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥29,390 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥8,576 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End54,752,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,358,035 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the renewal of core products, television commercials, outbound calls to customers who had cancelled in the past, and initiatives to encourage customers to return using OMO integrating the Company's own e-commerce channel with wholesale sales. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened as the Company increased advertising investment to acquire new customers while improving advertising efficiency.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company had restrained investment in the previous fiscal year amid changes in the advertising market, but increased advertising investment this fiscal year after successfully acquiring new customers while improving advertising efficiency. As a result, the operating loss widened year on year. Net sales benefited from the renewal of core products, television commercials, outbound calls to customers who had cancelled in the past, and initiatives to encourage customers to return using OMO integrating the Company's own e-commerce channel with wholesale sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | BASE FOOD,Inc. (2936) timely disclosure | Komori