Komori

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, net sales declined 1.4% year on year, while operating profit improved by 63.0%. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects a slight increase in net sales and a decline in operating profit.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,923¥ millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 99.8%
Operating profit2,085¥ millionYear on year +63.0%Progress 114.6%
Ordinary income2,148¥ millionYear on year +59.7%Progress 115.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,384¥ millionYear on year +44.4%Progress 112.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥110.70
Operating Margin5.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,204¥ million
of which net assets 20,053 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.1%vs. prior year-end +4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,196
Investment-428
Financials-2,527
Net change+1,241

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,214 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥41,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥1,820 million (YoY -12.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,860 million (YoY -13.4%)
Net income¥1,231 million (YoY -11.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥29
Payout ratio29.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to consumers' increased preference for frugality amid rising prices and the consolidation of product items to improve productivity. Profit increased due to stable procurement prices for raw vegetables, product price revisions, the optimization of sales terms, and control of raw material, labor, logistics and other costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥59 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million, Impairment Losses ¥59 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,141 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,858,430 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End330,200 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥40,923 million (YoY -1.4%)
Operating profit¥2,085 million (YoY +63.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,148 million (YoY +59.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,384 million (YoY +44.4%)
Net income per share¥110.70
Operating Margin5.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.1% / End of previous period 61.0%
Total assets¥30,204 million
Net assets¥20,053 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,196 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-428 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,527 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,214 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,820 million (YoY -12.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,860 million (YoY -13.4%) / Net income ¥1,231 million (YoY -11.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥29
Payout ratio29.5%
Depreciation and amortization¥1,141 million
Impairment loss¥59 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million, Impairment Losses ¥59 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,858,430 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End330,200 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to consumers' increased preference for frugality amid rising prices and the consolidation of product items to improve productivity. Profit increased due to stable procurement prices for raw vegetables, product price revisions, the optimization of sales terms, and control of raw material, labor, logistics and other costs.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined due to consumers' increased preference for frugality amid rising prices and the consolidation of product items. Profit increased due to stable procurement prices for raw vegetables, product price revisions, the optimization of sales terms, and control of raw material, labor, logistics and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | PICKLES HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2935) timely disclosure | Komori