Komori
Business alliance2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.Food

Notice regarding the basic agreement toward a comprehensive business partnership with Rakuten Group,Inc.

ジェイフロンティア and Rakuten Group, Inc. reached a basic agreement to enter into a comprehensive business alliance aimed at promoting online medical consultations and online medication guidance, and launched the alliance on the same day. The companies will proceed with the introduction of Rakuten ID and Rakuten Pay, joint use of delivery networks, joint campaigns and other initiatives.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Agreements reached under this partnership

Business alliance
2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.
Alliance partner楽天グループ株式会社
Details of the alliance
  1. 1

    Introduction of Rakuten ID login and Rakuten Pay online payments on SOKUYAKU

  2. 2

    Joint use of same-day delivery networks

  3. 3

    Implementation of joint campaigns

  4. 4

    Improvement of the prescription drug pickup experience through Rakuten-operated pharmacies

  5. 5

    Addition of medication pickup options on SOKUYAKU (implemented)

These are items that the documents state the two companies will work on. The lines above and below represent arrangements between the two companies.

About the partner
Business DescriptionInternet services, fintech, mobile and other businesses
LocationSetagaya-ku, Tokyo
Share capital¥459,508 million (as of 31 December 2025)
Net Sales¥2,496,575 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Operating profit¥14,382 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Impact on Business Performance

The Company believes that this matter will contribute to enhancing the corporate value of the Company’s group. If the need for timely disclosure arises in the future, the Company will disclose the matter promptly.

Contract Date3 August 2026Alliance start date3 August 2026
Agreements reached under this partnership
ItemDetails
Name of alliance partner楽天グループ株式会社
Alliance partner's business activitiesInternet services, fintech, mobile and other businesses
Alliance partner's locationSetagaya-ku, Tokyo
Alliance partner's capital¥459,508 million (as of 31 December 2025)
Alliance partner's net sales¥2,496,575 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Alliance partner's operating income¥14,382 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Type of allianceBusiness alliance
Details of the allianceIntroduction of Rakuten ID login and Rakuten Pay online payments on SOKUYAKU, Joint use of same-day delivery networks, Implementation of joint campaigns, Improvement of the prescription drug pickup experience through Rakuten-operated pharmacies, Addition of medication pickup options on SOKUYAKU (implemented)
Contract Date3 August 2026
Alliance start date3 August 2026
Impact on Business PerformanceThe Company believes that this matter will contribute to enhancing the corporate value of the Company’s group. If the need for timely disclosure arises in the future, the Company will disclose the matter promptly.
Items this document does not state (12)
Number of shares acquiredAcquisition priceShareholding ratioOverview of the joint ventureOwnership ratioDispatch of directors and officersContract PeriodNumerical targets under the allianceShareholding PolicyDate of board resolutionShare Acquisition Date and Payment DateChange in major shareholders

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The aim is to combine SOKUYAKU’s nationwide prescription drug delivery network with Rakuten’s services and membership base, thereby accelerating the widespread adoption and establishment of online medical consultations and medication guidance and improving convenience for both patients and medical institutions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the basic agreement toward a comprehensive business partnership with Rakuten Group,Inc. | J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934) timely disclosure | Komori