Komori
Financial results presentation2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.Food

Notice Regarding Changes to the Fee Structure for the Online Medical Consultation and Medication Guidance Platform "SOKUYAKU"

The fees charged to clinics and pharmacies for SOKUYAKU were reviewed, and new initial fees and monthly subscription fees were introduced. In addition, usage-based fees for pharmacies were introduced, while fees charged to users remain unchanged.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
738
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending May 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Operating profit¥1,050 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated operating profit
¥1,050 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Disaster prevention and national resilience, the deregulation under the amended Medical Care Act and amended Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Act, and the pricing structure revision are cited as growth drivers, but no numerical assumptions are provided.
New initiatives
  • Introduction of initial fees for clinics
  • Introduction of monthly subscription fees for clinics
  • Introduction of initial fees for pharmacies
  • Introduction of monthly subscription fees for pharmacies
  • Introduction of usage-based fees for pharmacies
  • Strengthening the customer success organization
  • Improvements in functionality and convenience through system enhancements
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of partner clinicsApproximately 4,000
  • Number of partner pharmaciesApproximately 20,000
  • SOKUYAKU business revenue index (fiscal year ended May 2024 = 100)
    Value
    Fiscal year Fiscal year ended May 2024 / Value 100, Fiscal year Fiscal year ended May 2025 / Value 116, Fiscal year Fiscal year ended May 2026 / Value 150
Medium-term management plan targets
The presentation shows the expected growth trajectory of SOKUYAKU business revenue for the fiscal years ending May 2028, May 2029 and May 2030, but specific target figures are not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2027
Operating profit¥1,050 million
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated operating profit ¥1,050 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of partner clinics / Value Approximately 4,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of partner pharmacies / Value Approximately 20,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SOKUYAKU business revenue index (fiscal year ended May 2024 = 100) / Value Fiscal year Fiscal year ended May 2024 / Value 100, Fiscal year Fiscal year ended May 2025 / Value 116, Fiscal year Fiscal year ended May 2026 / Value 150 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDisaster prevention and national resilience, the deregulation under the amended Medical Care Act and amended Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Act, and the pricing structure revision are cited as growth drivers, but no numerical assumptions are provided.
Medium-term management plan targetsThe presentation shows the expected growth trajectory of SOKUYAKU business revenue for the fiscal years ending May 2028, May 2029 and May 2030, but specific target figures are not disclosed.
New initiativesIntroduction of initial fees for clinics, Introduction of monthly subscription fees for clinics, Introduction of initial fees for pharmacies, Introduction of monthly subscription fees for pharmacies, Introduction of usage-based fees for pharmacies, Strengthening the customer success organization, Improvements in functionality and convenience through system enhancements
Items this document does not state (23)
Net SalesOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The stated reasons are the strengthening of the customer success structure, improvements in functionality and convenience through system enhancements, and a review of the pricing structure to align it with the value provided. The company explained that, in principle, no additional costs or selling, general and administrative expenses will be incurred, and that the increase in revenue will largely contribute to higher operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Fee Structure for the Online Medical Consultation and Medication Guidance Platform "SOKUYAKU" | J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934) timely disclosure | Komori