Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.Food

Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 and Full-Year Plan for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue, EBITDA and operating profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, but fell short of the initial forecasts. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company plans revenue of ¥26,500 million and operating profit of ¥1,050 million, led by the SOKUYAKU business.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
236.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull fiscal year ended May 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥22,235 million+3.4%
Operating profit¥312 million+6.3%
Ordinary income¥415 million+79.0%
Net income¥-321 million
Operating profit margin1.4 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥26,500 million
EBITDA
¥1,700 million
Operating profit
¥1,050 million
Ordinary income
¥1,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥550 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
94.2 %
EBITDA
95 %
Operating profit
95.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in SOKUYAKU usage and SOKUYAKU Benefit subscribers (change amount: Not disclosed)
  • Advertising investment ahead of the following fiscal year (change amount: Not disclosed)
  • Marketing support for healthcare-related D2C operators (change amount: Not disclosed)
  • High-margin projects in the logistics business (change amount: Not disclosed)
  • ¥435 million in amortization of goodwill related to consolidated subsidiaries recorded as an extraordinary loss
New initiatives
  • Official launch of the disaster-preparedness and medical solutions business for local governments
  • Launch of a new feature allowing users to search for and book a clinic from their preferred date and time
  • Release of an in-person medication guidance feature
  • Participation in the Tokyo Metropolitan Government's “Children Smile Movement” initiative
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • QAU (quarterly active users)94 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year comparison not stated in the chart
  • ARR (annual recurring revenue)35 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year comparison not stated in the chart
  • Number of SOKUYAKU users
    Year on year against the same period last year+250.0%
  • Partner hospitals and clinics4,100 Facility
Segment results
  • Medical Care Sales business
    Net Sales¥5,283 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-7.9
    EBITDA¥528 million
    EBITDA year-on-year_pct-4
  • Healthcare Sales business
    Net Sales¥5,383 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-11.5
    EBITDA¥397 million
    EBITDA year-on-year_pct-26.7
  • Healthcare Marketing business
    Net Sales¥11,568 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)19.4
    EBITDA¥400 million
    EBITDA year-on-year_pct112.1
Medium-term management plan targets
Deepen the SOKUYAKU healthcare ecosystem in Japan and create the same ecosystem in Asian markets. Numerical targets and target fiscal year were Not disclosed.
Market Size / Share
Trends in Japan's online medical consultation market from 2022 to 2028, and the overseas telemedicine market, valued at $15.2 billion in 2020 and projected to reach $60.1 billion in 2028. Market share was Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
1,062 Seven-Eleven stores offering pickup. The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended May 2026
Net Sales¥22,235 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥312 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥415 million (YoY +79.0%)
Net income¥-321 million
Operating profit margin1.4 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,500 million / EBITDA ¥1,700 million / Operating profit ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥550 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 94.2 % / EBITDA 95 % / Operating profit 95.5 %
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with the plan
Segment resultsSegment Medical Care Sales business / Net Sales ¥5,283 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -7.9 / EBITDA ¥528 million / EBITDA year-on-year_pct -4, Segment Healthcare Sales business / Net Sales ¥5,383 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -11.5 / EBITDA ¥397 million / EBITDA year-on-year_pct -26.7, Segment Healthcare Marketing business / Net Sales ¥11,568 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 19.4 / EBITDA ¥400 million / EBITDA year-on-year_pct 112.1
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in SOKUYAKU usage and SOKUYAKU Benefit subscribers (change amount: Not disclosed), Advertising investment ahead of the following fiscal year (change amount: Not disclosed), Marketing support for healthcare-related D2C operators (change amount: Not disclosed), High-margin projects in the logistics business (change amount: Not disclosed), ¥435 million in amortization of goodwill related to consolidated subsidiaries recorded as an extraordinary loss
Key KPIsIndicator name QAU (quarterly active users) / Value 94 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year comparison not stated in the chart, Indicator name ARR (annual recurring revenue) / Value 35 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year comparison not stated in the chart, Indicator name Number of SOKUYAKU users / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 250 250% year on year, Indicator name Partner hospitals and clinics / Value 4,100 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations1,062 Seven-Eleven stores offering pickup. The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsDeepen the SOKUYAKU healthcare ecosystem in Japan and create the same ecosystem in Asian markets. Numerical targets and target fiscal year were Not disclosed.
Market Size / ShareTrends in Japan's online medical consultation market from 2022 to 2028, and the overseas telemedicine market, valued at $15.2 billion in 2020 and projected to reach $60.1 billion in 2028. Market share was Not disclosed.
New initiativesOfficial launch of the disaster-preparedness and medical solutions business for local governments, Launch of a new feature allowing users to search for and book a clinic from their preferred date and time, Release of an in-person medication guidance feature, Participation in the Tokyo Metropolitan Government's “Children Smile Movement” initiative
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cites growth in SOKUYAKU usage and users, an increase in SOKUYAKU Benefit subscribers, winning the top prize at the Japan Resilience Award 2026, the rollout of disaster-preparedness and medical solutions for local governments, and legal amendments relating to online medical consultations and medication guidance enacted in 2026 as growth drivers for the fiscal year ending May 2027. For the fiscal year ended May 2026, high-margin projects in the Healthcare Marketing business and increased advertising investment ahead of the following fiscal year were cited as factors behind the changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 and Full-Year Plan for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 | J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934) timely disclosure | Komori