Komori
Earnings2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales and operating income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit to a loss due to the recognition of extraordinary losses. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company forecasts substantial increases in both revenue and earnings, with net sales up 19.2% and operating income up 236.2%.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
236.2
Year-on-year change in forecast operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,235¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 83.9%
Operating profit312¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 29.7%
Ordinary income415¥ millionYear on year +79.3%Progress 41.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-321¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥60.64
Operating Margin1.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,585¥ million
of which net assets 1,534 ¥ millionEquity ratio 12.8%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+454
Investment-1,190
Financials+758
Net change+22

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,131 million
Segment revenueMedical Care Sales business ¥5,283.80 thousand (YoY -7.9%), Healthcare Sales business ¥5,383.86 thousand (YoY -11.5%), Healthcare Marketing business ¥11,568.33 thousand (YoY +19.4%)
Segment profitMedical Care Sales business ¥483,550 thousand (YoY -4.7%), Healthcare Sales business ¥-44,552 thousand, Healthcare Marketing business ¥236,800 thousand (YoY +86.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥26,500 million (YoY +19.2%)
Operating profit¥1,050 million (YoY +236.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,000 million (YoY +140.9%)
Net income¥550 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of the 生漢煎 herbal medicine series, revisions to SOKUYAKU system usage fees and the accumulation of usage volume, branding support, sales promotion support and BPO services in the healthcare marketing business, and the completion of highly profitable projects in the logistics business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社shake-hands / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥44,190 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥669 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥135 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥44,190 thousand, Amortization of goodwill ¥435,241 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥37,050 thousand, Other ¥143 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥37,404 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End5,336,369
Treasury Shares at Period-End149
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥22,235 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥312 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥415 million (YoY +79.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-321 million
Net income per share-¥60.64
Operating Margin1.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 12.8 / End of previous period 15.3
Total assets¥9,585 million
Net assets¥1,534 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥454 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,190 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥758 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,131 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,500 million (YoY +19.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,050 million (YoY +236.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million (YoY +140.9%) / Net income ¥550 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedical Care Sales business ¥5,283.80 thousand (YoY -7.9%), Healthcare Sales business ¥5,383.86 thousand (YoY -11.5%), Healthcare Marketing business ¥11,568.33 thousand (YoY +19.4%)
Segment profitMedical Care Sales business ¥483,550 thousand (YoY -4.7%), Healthcare Sales business ¥-44,552 thousand, Healthcare Marketing business ¥236,800 thousand (YoY +86.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥37,404 thousand
Impairment loss¥44,190 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥669 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥135 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥44,190 thousand, Amortization of goodwill ¥435,241 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥37,050 thousand, Other ¥143 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社shake-hands / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End5,336,369
Treasury Shares at Period-End149
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of the 生漢煎 herbal medicine series, revisions to SOKUYAKU system usage fees and the accumulation of usage volume, branding support, sales promotion support and BPO services in the healthcare marketing business, and the completion of highly profitable projects in the logistics business.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the healthcare marketing business, branding support, sales promotion support, BPO services and the completion of highly profitable logistics projects contributed to earnings. At SOKUYAKU, average revenue per user and profitability improved following a revision to system usage fees, while the company recorded extraordinary losses including ¥435,241 thousand in goodwill amortization and ¥44,190 thousand in impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934) timely disclosure | Komori