Komori
Earnings2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending May 2026, revenue decreased 1.6% year on year, and operating income changed from a profit of ¥27 million in the previous year to an operating loss of ¥143 million. Neither the full-year earnings forecast nor the annual dividend forecast has been revised.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-142778
Thousand yen (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年6月1日〜2025年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,675¥ millionYear on year -1.6%Progress 45.2%
Operating profit-142¥ million
Ordinary income-131¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-191¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△36.36円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,856¥ million
of which net assets 2,015 ¥ millionEquity ratio 14.2%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+103,459
Investment-923,932
Financials+722,326
Net change-98,147

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,012,270 thousand
Segment profit
Medical Care Sales business108,430
Healthcare Sales business-121,855
Healthcare Marketing business82,619
Segment revenueMedical Care Sales business ¥2,588,569 thousand (YoY -15.8%), Healthcare Sales business ¥2,759,154 thousand (YoY -13.3%), Healthcare Marketing business ¥5,327,715 thousand (YoY +16.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,600 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥327 million (YoY +11.3%)
Ordinary income¥240 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income¥100 million (YoY +14.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新規定期顧客の獲得を目的とした広告投資の強化により、メディカルケアセールス事業とヘルスケアセールス事業の売上高・EBITDAが減少した一方、ヘルスケアマーケティング事業ではブランディング支援、マーケティング支援、DMマーケティング、物流BPOが業績に貢献した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社shake-hands / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥44,190 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥44,190 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥143 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥19,998 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End5,333,465 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End47 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年6月1日〜2025年11月30日
Net Sales¥10,675 million (YoY -1.6%)
Operating profit¥-142 million
Ordinary income¥-131 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-191 million
Net income per share△36.36円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 14.2 / End of previous period 15.3
Total assets¥9,856 million
Net assets¥2,015 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥103,459 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-923,932 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥722,326 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,012,270 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,600 million (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit ¥327 million (YoY +11.3%) / Ordinary income ¥240 million (YoY +3.7%) / Net income ¥100 million (YoY +14.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedical Care Sales business ¥2,588,569 thousand (YoY -15.8%), Healthcare Sales business ¥2,759,154 thousand (YoY -13.3%), Healthcare Marketing business ¥5,327,715 thousand (YoY +16.2%)
Segment profitSegment Medical Care Sales business / Segment profit ¥108,430 thousand / Segment EBITDA ¥130,589 thousand (YoY -49.0%), Segment Healthcare Sales business / Segment profit ¥-121,855 thousand / Segment EBITDA ¥101,964 thousand (YoY -58.8%), Segment Healthcare Marketing business / Segment profit ¥82,619 thousand / Segment EBITDA ¥143,423 thousand (YoY +2,244.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥19,998 thousand
Impairment loss¥44,190 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥44,190 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥143 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社shake-hands / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End5,333,465 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End47 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新規定期顧客の獲得を目的とした広告投資の強化により、メディカルケアセールス事業とヘルスケアセールス事業の売上高・EBITDAが減少した一方、ヘルスケアマーケティング事業ではブランディング支援、マーケティング支援、DMマーケティング、物流BPOが業績に貢献した。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

下期以降の売上高に寄与する新規定期顧客の獲得を目的に広告投資を強化した結果、メディカルケアセールス事業とヘルスケアセールス事業の売上高・EBITDAが減少しました。一方、ヘルスケアマーケティング事業では、ブランディング支援、販促支援、DMマーケティング、物流BPOなどが業績に貢献しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934) timely disclosure | Komori