Komori
Earnings2934J Frontier Co.,Ltd.Food

Notice of Financial Information, etc. in Connection with Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Market

In connection with its listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Market, the company disclosed its standalone financial results for the fiscal year ended May 2021 and its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2022. For the fiscal year ended May 2021, revenue increased 19.5% and operating profit increased 294.3%. The company expects revenue and profit to increase in the fiscal year ending May 2022 as well.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
294.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2020 to 31 May 2021Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales8,493Millions of yenYear on year +19.5%Progress 80.9%
Operating profit671Millions of yenYear on year +294.3%Progress 78.7%
Ordinary income679Millions of yenYear on year +289.4%Progress 83.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent424Millions of yenYear on year +340.9%Progress 81.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥110.75
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.9 % / Previous period 2.4 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,594Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,267 Millions of yenEquity ratio 48.8%vs. prior year-end +7.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+830
Investment-7
Financials-93
Net change+730

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,631 Millions of yen
Segment revenueHealthcare Sales business ¥5,911,505 thousand (YoY +14.5%), Medical Care Sales business ¥1,827,165 thousand (YoY +40.5%), Healthcare Marketing business ¥754,340 thousand (YoY +17.1%)
Segment profitHealthcare Sales business ¥1,280,824 thousand (YoY +82.8%), Medical Care Sales business ¥-219,142 thousand, Healthcare Marketing business ¥-26,956 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales10,497 Millions of yen (YoY +23.6%)
Operating profit853 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%)
Ordinary income817 Millions of yen (YoY +20.4%)
Net income523 Millions of yen (YoY +23.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 10,497 Millions of yen → 10,497 Millions of yen(0.0%) / Operating profit 853 Millions of yen → 853 Millions of yen(0.0%) / Ordinary income 817 Millions of yen → 817 Millions of yen(0.0%) / Net income 523 Millions of yen → 523 Millions of yen(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 per share → ¥0 per share(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of new recurring members for health foods increased substantially as a result of proactive advertising investment, the online Chinese herbal medicine shop business acquired through M&A contributed to higher revenue, and sales support using celebrities and wholesale sales for television shopping grew. Meanwhile, development and operating costs for the SOKUYAKU app, organizational development costs for the media business, and personnel expenses weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsOn 7 July 2021, the company split each common share into 2 shares. The number of issued shares was 1,918,500 before the share split and 3,837,000 after the split.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not applicable for the fiscal year / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥212 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,144 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,837,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2020 to 31 May 2021
Net Sales8,493 Millions of yen (YoY +19.5%)
Operating profit671 Millions of yen (YoY +294.3%)
Ordinary income679 Millions of yen (YoY +289.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent424 Millions of yen (YoY +340.9%)
Net income per share¥110.75
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.9 % / Previous period 2.4 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.8 / End of previous period 41.4
Total assets2,594 Millions of yen
Net assets1,267 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities830 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-7 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-93 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,631 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 10,497 Millions of yen (YoY +23.6%) / Operating profit 853 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%) / Ordinary income 817 Millions of yen (YoY +20.4%) / Net income 523 Millions of yen (YoY +23.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 10,497 Millions of yen → 10,497 Millions of yen(0.0%) / Operating profit 853 Millions of yen → 853 Millions of yen(0.0%) / Ordinary income 817 Millions of yen → 817 Millions of yen(0.0%) / Net income 523 Millions of yen → 523 Millions of yen(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 per share → ¥0 per share(0.0%)
Segment revenueHealthcare Sales business ¥5,911,505 thousand (YoY +14.5%), Medical Care Sales business ¥1,827,165 thousand (YoY +40.5%), Healthcare Marketing business ¥754,340 thousand (YoY +17.1%)
Segment profitHealthcare Sales business ¥1,280,824 thousand (YoY +82.8%), Medical Care Sales business ¥-219,142 thousand, Healthcare Marketing business ¥-26,956 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,144 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not applicable for the fiscal year / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥212 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsOn 7 July 2021, the company split each common share into 2 shares. The number of issued shares was 1,918,500 before the share split and 3,837,000 after the split.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,837,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of new recurring members for health foods increased substantially as a result of proactive advertising investment, the online Chinese herbal medicine shop business acquired through M&A contributed to higher revenue, and sales support using celebrities and wholesale sales for television shopping grew. Meanwhile, development and operating costs for the SOKUYAKU app, organizational development costs for the media business, and personnel expenses weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (5)
Payout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the actual results, the company cited the acquisition of recurring members for health foods through proactive advertising investment, the contribution from the online Chinese herbal medicine shop business acquired through M&A, and growth in sales support using celebrities and wholesale operations. For the forecast, it cited continued advertising investment, the launch of new products, expansion of partnerships for the online medical consultation and medication guidance service “SOKUYAKU,” and strengthening of its sales organization.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Financial Information, etc. in Connection with Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Market | J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934) timely disclosure | Komori