Komori
Earnings2932STI Foods Holdings,Inc.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 4.8% year on year, while operating income declined 33.7% due to soaring raw material prices and other factors. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, and 3 subsidiaries were excluded from the scope of consolidation following their absorption mergers.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.7
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,968Millions of yenYear on year +4.8%Progress 22.4%
Operating profit408Millions of yenYear on year -33.7%Progress 15.7%
Ordinary income417Millions of yenYear on year -33.3%Progress 16.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent278Millions of yenYear on year -34.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥15.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,243Millions of yen
of which net assets 9,967 Millions of yenEquity ratio 49.2%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Food Manufacturing and Sales Business8,32092.7%-2.8%
Retail Business6577.3%
Segment profit
Food Manufacturing and Sales Business668
Retail Business-3
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales40,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit2,600 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%)
Ordinary income2,600 Millions of yen (YoY -0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,700 Millions of yen (YoY -31.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter declined due to the impact of soaring raw material prices, mainly for seafood such as mackerel, salmon and octopus.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 3 / Excluded Company Name 株式会社STIデリカ, 株式会社浜信, 株式会社藤兵衛
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization249 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,778,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End597 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales8,968 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit408 Millions of yen (YoY -33.7%)
Ordinary income417 Millions of yen (YoY -33.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent278 Millions of yen (YoY -34.5%)
Net income per share¥15.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.2 / End of previous period 46
Total assets20,243 Millions of yen
Net assets9,967 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 40,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit 2,600 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%) / Ordinary income 2,600 Millions of yen (YoY -0.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,700 Millions of yen (YoY -31.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Segment revenueFood Manufacturing and Sales Business 8,320 Millions of yen (YoY -2.8%) / Retail Business 657 Millions of yen
Segment profitFood Manufacturing and Sales Business 668 Millions of yen / Retail Business -3 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization249 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 3 / Excluded Company Name 株式会社STIデリカ, 株式会社浜信, 株式会社藤兵衛
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,778,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End597 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter declined due to the impact of soaring raw material prices, mainly for seafood such as mackerel, salmon and octopus.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The impact of soaring raw material prices, mainly for seafood such as mackerel, salmon and octopus. The business environment was affected by rising raw material prices and manufacturing costs, against a backdrop of the ongoing depreciation of the yen and growing international demand for seafood.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | STI Foods Holdings,Inc. (2932) timely disclosure | Komori