Komori
Earnings2931Euglena Co.,Ltd.Food

Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年12月期は、売上高が増加し、営業利益も300百万円から3,123百万円へ大幅に改善した。一方、特別損失や減損損失などにより、親会社株主に帰属する当期純損失は805百万円となり、赤字が拡大した。

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2823
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales50,370¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 96.9%
Operating profit3,123¥ millionYear on year +938.1%Progress 97.6%
Ordinary income2,365¥ millionYear on year +448.0%Progress 84.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-805¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△5.90円
Operating Margin6.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets72,332¥ million
of which net assets 28,526 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.7%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,188
Investment-585
Financials-2,428
Net change+2,175

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,903 million
Segment revenueHealthcare Business ¥47,020 million (YoY +6.0%), Biofuels business ¥1,092 million (YoY +16.9%), Other businesses ¥2,298 million (YoY -2.1%)
Segment profitHealthcare Business ¥5,487 million (YoY +85.8%), Biofuels business ¥-325 million, Other businesses ¥-533 million
Regional salesJapan 連結売上高の90%超(具体額はNot disclosed)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥52,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥3,200 million (YoY +2.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,800 million (YoY +18.4%)
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2.00 → ¥0.00(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

サティス製薬グループの業績通期寄与と受注拡大、キューサイグループおよび直販事業の好調で売上高が伸長した。価格改定、生産性改善、広告宣伝投資効率の向上、物流費・販売促進費・販売手数料比率の低減、固定費削減、希望退職者募集による人件費減少、実証プラント終了による研究開発費縮小などにより利益が改善した。一方、希望退職者募集に伴う特別損失、減損損失、法人税および非支配株主損益の計上により最終赤字となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2026年1月23日に転換社債型新株予約権付社債の一部が株式転換され、社債額面2,000百万円、普通株式2,673,796株、資本金増加額1,000百万円、資本準備金増加額1,000百万円となった。また、資本準備金13,000百万円を減少させ、繰越欠損金を填補する議案を2026年3月24日開催予定の株主総会に付議することを決議した。
Impairment loss¥215 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥0 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥264 million, Impairment Losses ¥215 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,421 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End136,599,260 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,822 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥50,370 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥3,123 million (YoY +938.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,365 million (YoY +448.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-805 million
Net income per share△5.90円
Operating Margin6.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.7 / End of previous period 43.3
Total assets¥72,332 million
Net assets¥28,526 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,188 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-585 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,428 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,903 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥52,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,200 million (YoY +2.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY +18.4%) / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2.00 → ¥0.00(-100.0%)
Segment revenueHealthcare Business ¥47,020 million (YoY +6.0%), Biofuels business ¥1,092 million (YoY +16.9%), Other businesses ¥2,298 million (YoY -2.1%)
Segment profitHealthcare Business ¥5,487 million (YoY +85.8%), Biofuels business ¥-325 million, Other businesses ¥-533 million
Regional salesJapan 連結売上高の90%超(具体額はNot disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,421 million
Impairment loss¥215 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥0 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥264 million, Impairment Losses ¥215 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2026年1月23日に転換社債型新株予約権付社債の一部が株式転換され、社債額面2,000百万円、普通株式2,673,796株、資本金増加額1,000百万円、資本準備金増加額1,000百万円となった。また、資本準備金13,000百万円を減少させ、繰越欠損金を填補する議案を2026年3月24日開催予定の株主総会に付議することを決議した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End136,599,260 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,822 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceサティス製薬グループの業績通期寄与と受注拡大、キューサイグループおよび直販事業の好調で売上高が伸長した。価格改定、生産性改善、広告宣伝投資効率の向上、物流費・販売促進費・販売手数料比率の低減、固定費削減、希望退職者募集による人件費減少、実証プラント終了による研究開発費縮小などにより利益が改善した。一方、希望退職者募集に伴う特別損失、減損損失、法人税および非支配株主損益の計上により最終赤字となった。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

サティス製薬グループの業績通期寄与と受注拡大、キューサイグループおよび直販事業の好調により売上高が伸長した。主力製品の価格改定、生産性改善、広告宣伝投資効率の向上、物流費・販売促進費・販売手数料比率の低減、固定費削減、希望退職者募集による人件費減少、実証プラント終了による研究開発費縮小などが利益改善に寄与した。一方、希望退職者募集に伴う特別損失や減損損失、法人税および非支配株主損益の計上により最終損益は赤字となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Euglena Co.,Ltd. (2931) timely disclosure | Komori