Komori
Financial Results Presentation2930Kitanotatsujin CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Held an earnings briefing for institutional investors and analysts

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the company’s forecasts, but declined year on year. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue is expected to reach a record high, based on an increase in new customers and upfront advertising investment.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15962
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ended February 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales11,210 Millions of yen-5.2%
Operating profit1,000 Millions of yen-40.3%
Ordinary income1,037 Millions of yen-39.1%
Net income695 Millions of yen-42.3%
Operating profit margin8.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,483 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
3,195 Millions of yen
Operating profit
243 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
260 Millions of yen
Net income
174 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales
15,962 Millions of yen
ProfitExpected to finish slightly higher
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 北の快適工房 sales profit
    Versus earnings forecast+¥138 million
  • Other sales profit
    Versus earnings forecast+¥11 million year on year
  • Personnel expenses
    Versus earnings forecast+¥53 million
  • Operating expenses
    Versus earnings forecast-¥52 million
  • 北の快適工房 sales profit
    Versus the same period of the previous year-¥718 million
  • Other sales profit
    Versus the same period of the previous year+¥66 million
  • Personnel expenses
    Versus the same period of the previous year-¥101 million
  • Operating expenses
    Versus the same period of the previous year+¥112 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • New customer acquisition remains at the current level
  • Advertising investment remains at the current level
New initiatives
  • Production of advertising creative using generative AI
  • Strengthening the organizational structure, including adding staff to the specialist product-planning team
  • Launch of new products including “Koromo” and “Jinax”
  • Acquisition of all shares of リバースチェーンコンサルティング and change of its corporate name to 株式会社カラコンダイレクト
  • Changes and enhancements to the shareholder benefit program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of new customers acquiredIncreased for 5 consecutive quarters since 3Q FY2025
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Initial ROAS64 %
  • Advertising investment balance0.82 times
  • EC marketplace revenue528 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+47.1%
  • Cumulative shipments of the SALONMOON beauty appliance series150 10,000 units
  • Sales ratio of the top 5 products81.9 %
Segment results
  • Kita no Kaiteki Kobo
    Net Sales10,028 Millions of yen
  • SALONMOON
    Net Sales898 Millions of yen
  • 株式会社カラコンダイレクト
    Net Sales236 Millions of yen
  • Other
    Net Sales46 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
The presentation explains the earnings outlook and progress under the medium-term management plan, but the target figures are not disclosed
Number of employees
The presentation states that headcount was below the staffing plan, but the number is not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales11,210 Millions of yen (YoY -5.2%)
Operating profit1,000 Millions of yen (YoY -40.3%)
Ordinary income1,037 Millions of yen (YoY -39.1%)
Net income695 Millions of yen (YoY -42.3%)
Operating profit margin8.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,483 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,195 Millions of yen / Operating profit 243 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 260 Millions of yen / Net income 174 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending February 2027 Net Sales 15,962 Millions of yen / Profit Expected to finish slightly higher
Self-assessment against the planAbove plan
Segment resultsSegment Kita no Kaiteki Kobo / Net Sales 10,028 Millions of yen, Segment SALONMOON / Net Sales 898 Millions of yen, Segment 株式会社カラコンダイレクト / Net Sales 236 Millions of yen, Segment Other / Net Sales 46 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 北の快適工房 sales profit / Versus earnings forecast +¥138 million, Factors Other sales profit / Versus earnings forecast +¥11 million year on year, Factors Personnel expenses / Versus earnings forecast +¥53 million, Factors Operating expenses / Versus earnings forecast -¥52 million, Factors 北の快適工房 sales profit / Versus the same period of the previous year -¥718 million, Factors Other sales profit / Versus the same period of the previous year +¥66 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Versus the same period of the previous year -¥101 million, Factors Operating expenses / Versus the same period of the previous year +¥112 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of new customers acquired / Value Increased for 5 consecutive quarters since 3Q FY2025 / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Initial ROAS / Value 64 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Advertising investment balance / Value 0.82 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EC marketplace revenue / Value 528 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 47.1 Millions of yen, Indicator name Cumulative shipments of the SALONMOON beauty appliance series / Value 150 10,000 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales ratio of the top 5 products / Value 81.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesThe presentation states that headcount was below the staffing plan, but the number is not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNew customer acquisition remains at the current level, Advertising investment remains at the current level
Medium-term management plan targetsThe presentation explains the earnings outlook and progress under the medium-term management plan, but the target figures are not disclosed
New initiativesProduction of advertising creative using generative AI, Strengthening the organizational structure, including adding staff to the specialist product-planning team, Launch of new products including “Koromo” and “Jinax”, Acquisition of all shares of リバースチェーンコンサルティング and change of its corporate name to 株式会社カラコンダイレクト, Changes and enhancements to the shareholder benefit program
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross profitProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, new customer acquisition exceeded expectations, while recurring revenue continued to build and sales through e-commerce marketplaces were strong, resulting in performance above forecast. On the other hand, year on year, the buildup in recurring-customer revenue declined because of the impact of lower new customer acquisition in the past. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, upfront advertising investment is expected to accelerate on the back of strong new customer acquisition, so profit is expected to increase only slightly.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Held an earnings briefing for institutional investors and analysts | Kitanotatsujin Corporation (2930) timely disclosure | Komori