Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes2927AFC-HD AMS Life Science Co.,Ltd.Food

(Change to Disclosed Information) Notice Regarding the Change to the Effective Date of the Reduction in Stated Capital and Capital Reserve, etc., of Consolidated Subsidiary Saikaya Department Store Co.,Ltd.

The effective date of the reduction of the stated capital and capital reserves, etc. to be carried out by Saikaya Department Store Co.,Ltd. has changed from 31 March 2026 to 20 May 2026 (scheduled).

Worth reading
18Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Review of the capital structure in this matter
Disclosing companyAFC-HD AMS Life Science Co.,Ltd.
Saikaya Department Store Co.,Ltd.Subject of this transaction
Execution Date / Effective Date20 May 2026 (scheduled)
Impact on Business Performance

This matter involves a reclassification between line items in the net assets section and will not change the Company's net assets. Accordingly, it will have no impact on operating results.

Procedures and assumptions
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionCompletion of the creditor protection procedures required under the Companies Act, including the public notice in the Official Gazette. The deadline for creditors to submit objections is 19 May 2026.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameReview of the capital structure in this matter
Name of the Subject CompanySaikaya Department Store Co.,Ltd.
Impact on Business PerformanceThis matter involves a reclassification between line items in the net assets section and will not change the Company's net assets. Accordingly, it will have no impact on operating results.
Execution Date / Effective Date20 May 2026 (scheduled)
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionCompletion of the creditor protection procedures required under the Companies Act, including the public notice in the Official Gazette. The deadline for creditors to submit objections is 19 May 2026.
Items this document does not state (27)
Counterparty nameBusiness Description of the Subject CompanyLocation of the Subject CompanyCapital Stock of the Subject CompanyDate of Establishment of the Subject CompanyNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredVoting rights ownership percentageFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explains that the change was made to complete the required legal procedures appropriately, because delays occurred in the creditor protection procedures under the Companies Act, including the public notice in the Official Gazette, and it became clear that the statutory public notice period could not be met by the originally scheduled date.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Change to Disclosed Information) Notice Regarding the Change to the Effective Date of the Reduction in Stated Capital and Capital Reserve, etc., of Consolidated Subsidiary Saikaya Department Store Co.,Ltd. | AFC-HD AMS Life Science Co.,Ltd. (2927) timely disclosure | Komori