Results for this period
Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Higher revenue in the domestic food-related business, the revenue contribution from product specification revisions, including, improved profitability at the Iruma Plant, and the effects of increased handling volume and revised freight rates in the joint delivery business. The food ingredients-related business recorded lower revenue and profit due to a decline in the handling volume of processed seafood products. Raw material, labor and logistics costs increased.
Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥233,833 million (YoY +5.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥7,441 million (YoY +64.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥7,414 million (YoY +51.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥5,339 million (YoY +99.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥307.34 |
| Operating Margin | 3.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 45.1 / End of previous period 46.9 |
| Total assets | ¥131,735 million |
| Net assets | ¥62,131 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥16,960 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-13,482 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,864 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥10,378 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥241,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥7,700 million (YoY +3.5%) / Ordinary income ¥7,650 million (YoY +3.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,800 million (YoY -10.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥90 per share → ¥120 per share(+33.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 39 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Stable and continuous dividend payments with a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% as a guideline |
| Segment revenue | Food-Related Business ¥209,984 million (YoY +5.8%), Food-materials-related business ¥11,197 million (YoY -1.6%), Logistics-related business ¥12,651 million (YoY -0.1%) |
| Segment profit | Food-Related Business ¥7,000 million (YoY +64.9%), Food-materials-related business ¥483 million (YoY -5.3%), Logistics-related business ¥935 million (YoY +37.2%) |
| Regional sales | Region Japan / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥206,950 million / Prior-Period Net Sales ¥195,110 million, Region United States / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥26,876 million / Prior-Period Net Sales ¥27,351 million, Region Other / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥6 million / Prior-Period Net Sales ¥5 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥7,317 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥75 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥116 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥350 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥75 million, Loss from fire ¥566 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 17,625,660 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 309,778 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher revenue in the domestic food-related business, the revenue contribution from product specification revisions, including, improved profitability at the Iruma Plant, and the effects of increased handling volume and revised freight rates in the joint delivery business. The food ingredients-related business recorded lower revenue and profit due to a decline in the handling volume of processed seafood products. Raw material, labor and logistics costs increased. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Higher revenue in the domestic food-related business, the revenue contribution from product specification revisions, including, and improved profitability at the Iruma Plant drove profit growth. Although raw material costs, primarily rice, increased, net income also rose due in part to a temporary reduction in tax expenses.