Komori

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

2026年2月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比5.3%増、営業利益が24.3%増となり、増収増益だった。通期業績予想を修正し、年間配当予想を90円から120円へ引き上げた。

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales119,634¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 51.0%
Operating profit5,289¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 72.5%
Ordinary income5,237¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 72.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,000¥ millionYear on year +42.5%Progress 73.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share229.53円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets128,971¥ million
of which net assets 60,105 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.7%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,628
Investment-8,908
Financials+1,021
Net change+741

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,802 million
Segment revenue
Food-Related Business107,54689.9%+6.2%
Food-materials-related business5,7814.8%-3.6%
Logistics-related business6,3065.3%-1.3%
Segment profit
Food-Related Business4,95085.6%+21.4%
Food-materials-related business2895.0%+10.2%
Logistics-related business5429.4%+39.8%
Regional salesJapan Current interim period ¥105,681 million / Prior-year period ¥99,640 million / United States Current interim period ¥13,953 million / Prior-year period ¥13,995 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥234,500 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥7,300 million (YoY +61.7%)
Ordinary income¥7,200 million (YoY +47.0%)
Net income¥5,450 million (YoY +103.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥234,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥7,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥7,200 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,450 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥120(+33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

食品関連事業の商品規格の見直し、入間工場の収支改善、食材関連事業のおにぎり具材などの取扱高増加による商品構成の良化、物流関連事業の共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果。原材料費、労働コスト、物流費は上昇。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥37 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥116 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥37 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,483 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,625,660
Treasury Shares at Period-End309,778
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥119,634 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥5,289 million (YoY +24.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,237 million (YoY +13.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,000 million (YoY +42.5%)
Net income per share229.53円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.7% / End of previous period 46.9%
Total assets¥128,971 million
Net assets¥60,105 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,628 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,908 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,021 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,802 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥234,500 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥7,300 million (YoY +61.7%) / Ordinary income ¥7,200 million (YoY +47.0%) / Net income ¥5,450 million (YoY +103.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥234,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥7,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥7,200 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,450 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥120(+33.3%)
Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥107,546 million (YoY +6.2%) / Food-materials-related business ¥5,781 million (YoY -3.6%) / Logistics-related business ¥6,306 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥4,950 million (YoY +21.4%) / Food-materials-related business ¥289 million (YoY +10.2%) / Logistics-related business ¥542 million (YoY +39.8%)
Regional salesJapan Current interim period ¥105,681 million / Prior-year period ¥99,640 million / United States Current interim period ¥13,953 million / Prior-year period ¥13,995 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,483 million
Impairment loss¥37 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥116 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥37 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,625,660
Treasury Shares at Period-End309,778
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance食品関連事業の商品規格の見直し、入間工場の収支改善、食材関連事業のおにぎり具材などの取扱高増加による商品構成の良化、物流関連事業の共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果。原材料費、労働コスト、物流費は上昇。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

食品関連事業の商品規格の見直しが売上高と利益を押し上げた。原材料費は増加したものの、入間工場の収支改善、食材関連事業の商品構成の良化、物流関連事業の共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果なども利益に寄与した。通期予想の修正理由については、最近の業績動向を踏まえたものとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | WARABEYA NICHIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2918) timely disclosure | Komori