Komori

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

第1四半期は、商品規格の見直しを背景に売上高と営業利益が前年同期を上回った。一方、工場閉鎖関連費用の計上で経常利益は減少したが、特別利益により親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は増加した。

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年3月1日〜2025年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales57,501¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit2,247¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 37.5%
Ordinary income2,038¥ millionYear on year -14.3%Progress 34.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,520¥ millionYear on year +1.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share87.06円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets126,223¥ million
of which net assets 58,916 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.8%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥51,638 million (YoY +5.8%), Food-materials-related business ¥2,720 million (YoY 0.0%), Logistics-related business ¥3,141 million (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥2,115 million (YoY -3.2%), Food-materials-related business ¥123 million (YoY +106.9%), Logistics-related business ¥250 million (YoY +21.4%)
Regional sales¥50,659 million, ¥6,841 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥231,500 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY +32.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,900 million (YoY +20.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,900 million (YoY +45.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商品規格の見直しにより食品関連事業の売上高が増加。食品関連事業の利益は伊勢崎工場の初期赤字などで減少し、食材関連事業は取扱高増加、物流関連事業は共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果で利益が増加。経常利益は前期閉鎖工場の閉鎖関連費用などで減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥10 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥116 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,730 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,625,660
Treasury Shares at Period-End157,555
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥57,501 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥2,247 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,038 million (YoY -14.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,520 million (YoY +1.7%)
Net income per share87.06円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.8 / End of previous period 46.9
Total assets¥126,223 million
Net assets¥58,916 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥231,500 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY +32.9%) / Ordinary income ¥5,900 million (YoY +20.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,900 million (YoY +45.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥51,638 million (YoY +5.8%), Food-materials-related business ¥2,720 million (YoY 0.0%), Logistics-related business ¥3,141 million (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥2,115 million (YoY -3.2%), Food-materials-related business ¥123 million (YoY +106.9%), Logistics-related business ¥250 million (YoY +21.4%)
Regional sales¥50,659 million, ¥6,841 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,730 million
Impairment loss¥10 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥116 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,625,660
Treasury Shares at Period-End157,555
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商品規格の見直しにより食品関連事業の売上高が増加。食品関連事業の利益は伊勢崎工場の初期赤字などで減少し、食材関連事業は取扱高増加、物流関連事業は共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果で利益が増加。経常利益は前期閉鎖工場の閉鎖関連費用などで減少。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商品規格の見直しにより売上高と営業利益が増加した。コメなどの原材料価格上昇や、前期に閉鎖した工場の閉鎖関連費用により経常利益は減少したが、資産除去債務戻入益などの特別利益により親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | WARABEYA NICHIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2918) timely disclosure | Komori