Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
16098
Millions of yenWording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings report2025年2月期 第3四半期5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales169,283 Millions of yen+10.5%
Operating profit5,351 Millions of yen-2.1%
Ordinary income5,738 Millions of yen-2.1%
Net income3,639 Millions of yen+5.0%
Operating profit margin3.2 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
222,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,600 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
3,800 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,000 Millions of yen
EPS
¥114.51
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Raw Material Prices¥-12 million
- Personnel expenses¥-11.4 million
- Utilities and logistics costs¥-7.1 million
- Product specification review¥14.4 million
- 減収影響(既存工場)¥-12 million
- Iruma factory¥-7.9 million
- その他(含伊勢崎工場)¥11 million
- Overseas expansion¥16.6 million
- 他事業等¥-2.4 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
U.S. dollar exchange rate
¥145 /US$
Operating profit foreign-exchange sensitivity
18 百万円/年、1円あたりUS$
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 海外売上高(米国)20,645 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+105.3%
- 海外売上構成比12.2 %
- Number of stores supplied by the domestic food-related business18,176 storesYear-on-year change100
- Number of U.S. customer stores supplied2,273 storesYear-on-year change94
Segment results
- Food-Related BusinessNet Sales¥1,509 millionOperating profit¥51 millionChange in net sales from the same period last year¥161 millionYear-on-Year Change in Operating Profit¥-1.1 million
- Food-materials-related businessNet Sales¥86 millionOperating profit¥4.2 millionChange in net sales from the same period last year¥1 millionYear-on-Year Change in Operating Profit¥1.7 million
- Logistics-related businessNet Sales¥96 millionOperating profit¥5.6 millionChange in net sales from the same period last year¥-1 millionYear-on-Year Change in Operating Profit¥-0.5 million
- Other
Number of stores and locations
Domestic food-related business
期末納品店舗数18,176 stores
Year-on-year change100 stores
United States
期末納品店舗数2,273 stores
Year-on-year change94 stores
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年2月期 第3四半期 |
| Net Sales | 169,283 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%) |
| Operating profit | 5,351 Millions of yen (YoY -2.1%) |
| Ordinary income | 5,738 Millions of yen (YoY -2.1%) |
| Net income | 3,639 Millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 3.2 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 222,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 3,800 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,000 Millions of yen / EPS ¥114.51 |
| Segment results | Segment Food-Related Business / Net Sales ¥1,509 million / Operating profit ¥51 million / Change in net sales from the same period last year ¥161 million / Year-on-Year Change in Operating Profit ¥-1.1 million, Segment Food-materials-related business / Net Sales ¥86 million / Operating profit ¥4.2 million / Change in net sales from the same period last year ¥1 million / Year-on-Year Change in Operating Profit ¥1.7 million, Segment Logistics-related business / Net Sales ¥96 million / Operating profit ¥5.6 million / Change in net sales from the same period last year ¥-1 million / Year-on-Year Change in Operating Profit ¥-0.5 million, Segment Other / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Raw Material Prices / Amount ¥-12 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-11.4 million, Factors Utilities and logistics costs / Amount ¥-7.1 million, Factors Product specification review / Amount ¥14.4 million, Factors 減収影響(既存工場) / Amount ¥-12 million, Factors Iruma factory / Amount ¥-7.9 million, Factors その他(含伊勢崎工場) / Amount ¥11 million, Factors Overseas expansion / Amount ¥16.6 million, Factors 他事業等 / Amount ¥-2.4 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 海外売上高(米国) / Value 20,645 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 105.3 Millions of yen, Indicator name 海外売上構成比 / Value 12.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of stores supplied by the domestic food-related business / Value 18,176 stores / Year-on-year change 100 stores, Indicator name Number of U.S. customer stores supplied / Value 2,273 stores / Year-on-year change 94 stores |
| Number of stores and locations | Domestic food-related business 期末納品店舗数 18,176 stores / Year-on-year change 100 stores / United States 期末納品店舗数 2,273 stores / Year-on-year change 94 stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | U.S. dollar exchange rate ¥145 /US$ / Operating profit foreign-exchange sensitivity 18 百万円/年、1円あたり(US$) |
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高は国内外の新工場の寄与により増加しました。営業利益は海外事業が伸長したものの、入間工場の初期赤字、工場再編等に伴う一時費用、製造コストなど国内のマイナス影響を補えず減少しました。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.