Komori

Fiscal Year Ending February 2024 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

2024年2月期第3四半期累計は、食品関連事業の売上回復などにより、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・純利益が前年同期を上回った。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は従来から変更されていない。

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年3月1日〜2023年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales153,184¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 73.6%
Operating profit5,464¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 86.7%
Ordinary income5,858¥ millionYear on year +35.7%Progress 86.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,467¥ millionYear on year +46.6%Progress 86.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥198.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets98,976¥ million
of which net assets 54,283 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.8%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥134,868 million (YoY +4.7%), Food-materials-related business ¥8,523 million (YoY +2.9%), Logistics-related business ¥9,749 million (YoY -0.2%), Other ¥43 million (YoY -87.0%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥5,223 million (YoY +13.3%), Food-materials-related business ¥245 million (YoY +268.6%), Logistics-related business ¥615 million (YoY +8.4%), Other ¥-36 million
Regional sales¥142,990 million, ¥10,169 million, ¥25 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥208,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥6,300 million (YoY +26.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,750 million (YoY +45.8%)
Net income¥4,000 million (YoY +42.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥90
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

食品関連事業の売上回復効果や商品規格の見直し、食材関連事業のおにぎり具材などの取扱高増加、物流関連事業の共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果。原材料価格や労働コストの上昇が利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥807 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥807 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,625,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End161,475 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年3月1日〜2023年11月30日
Net Sales¥153,184 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥5,464 million (YoY +17.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,858 million (YoY +35.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,467 million (YoY +46.6%)
Net income per share¥198.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.8 / End of previous period 54.5
Total assets¥98,976 million
Net assets¥54,283 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥208,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥6,300 million (YoY +26.4%) / Ordinary income ¥6,750 million (YoY +45.8%) / Net income ¥4,000 million (YoY +42.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥90
Segment revenueFood-Related Business ¥134,868 million (YoY +4.7%), Food-materials-related business ¥8,523 million (YoY +2.9%), Logistics-related business ¥9,749 million (YoY -0.2%), Other ¥43 million (YoY -87.0%)
Segment profitFood-Related Business ¥5,223 million (YoY +13.3%), Food-materials-related business ¥245 million (YoY +268.6%), Logistics-related business ¥615 million (YoY +8.4%), Other ¥-36 million
Regional sales¥142,990 million, ¥10,169 million, ¥25 million
Impairment loss¥807 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥807 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,625,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End161,475 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance食品関連事業の売上回復効果や商品規格の見直し、食材関連事業のおにぎり具材などの取扱高増加、物流関連事業の共同配送事業の取扱高増加効果。原材料価格や労働コストの上昇が利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

食品関連事業の売上回復効果や商品規格の見直しなどにより営業利益が増加した。一方、原材料価格や労働コストの上昇が利益を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2024 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | WARABEYA NICHIYO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2918) timely disclosure | Komori