Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit also rose due to productivity improvements and cost reductions. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly, mainly because the extraordinary loss recorded in the previous fiscal year was no longer recognized.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,423¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit902¥ millionYear on year +19.4%Progress 94.9%
Ordinary income866¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 90.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent554¥ millionYear on year +73.6%Progress 77.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.74
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.6 % / Previous period 4 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,444¥ million
of which net assets 12,766 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.5%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,227
Investment-423
Financials-512
Net change+292

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,313 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,100 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥950 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥960 million (YoY +10.8%)
Net income¥715 million (YoY +28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.00 → ¥15.00(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 30.8 % / Next-year forecast 23.9 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in revenue, productivity improvements and cost reductions. In terms of revenue, sales increased for powdered tea and powdered seasonings, contract processing of sports supplements, and new frozen grated yam products, as did contract processing revenue at subsidiaries. This was partly offset by lower sales of caramel products, due in part to a reactionary decline in syrup products for dessert beverages.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 上海永仙研食品有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 福州仙波糖化食品有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥70,939 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥784,008 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,400,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,408 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥19,423 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥902 million (YoY +19.4%)
Ordinary income¥866 million (YoY +6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥554 million (YoY +73.6%)
Net income per share¥48.74
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.6 % / Previous period 4 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.5 % / End of previous period 57.3 %
Total assets¥21,444 million
Net assets¥12,766 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,227 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-423 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-512 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,313 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,100 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥950 million (YoY +5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥960 million (YoY +10.8%) / Net income ¥715 million (YoY +28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.00 → ¥15.00(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 30.8 % / Next-year forecast 23.9 %
Depreciation and amortization¥784,008 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥70,939 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 上海永仙研食品有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 福州仙波糖化食品有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,400,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,408 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in revenue, productivity improvements and cost reductions. In terms of revenue, sales increased for powdered tea and powdered seasonings, contract processing of sports supplements, and new frozen grated yam products, as did contract processing revenue at subsidiaries. This was partly offset by lower sales of caramel products, due in part to a reactionary decline in syrup products for dessert beverages.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher revenue, improved productivity and cost reductions as factors behind the increase in profit. It also attributed the revenue increase to higher sales of powdered tea and powdered seasonings, contract processing of sports supplements, new frozen grated yam products, and higher contract processing revenue at subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Semba Tohka Industries Co.,Ltd (2916) timely disclosure | Komori